KudoZ home » English to French » Cooking / Culinary

roasted garlic burgers

French translation: hamburgers à l'ail rôti


19:59 Dec 13, 2010
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Cooking / Culinary / name of recipe
English term or phrase: roasted garlic burgers
...1 whole bulb garlic is roasted...then added to ground beef
Hélène Curtis
Canada
French translation:hamburgers à l'ail rôti
Explanation:
Trop simple ?
Steaks hâchés à l'ail rôti...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 jour3 heures (2010-12-14 23:01:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction : "hachés" sans accent circonflexe.
Selected response from:

Marina ROGER
France
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2hamburgers à l'ail rôti
Marina ROGER
3 +1steaks hachés à l'ail grillé
Isabelle Barth-O'Neill


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
steaks hachés à l'ail grillé


Explanation:


Isabelle Barth-O'Neill
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sandra Mouton: Je crois que l'ail rôti et l'ail grillé sont deux choses différentes car le goût est différent.
22 hrs

agree  emiledgar: Roasted garlic is 'ail grillé'
23 hrs

neutral  Gallagy: je suis avec Sandra
23 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hamburgers à l'ail rôti


Explanation:
Trop simple ?
Steaks hâchés à l'ail rôti...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 jour3 heures (2010-12-14 23:01:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction : "hachés" sans accent circonflexe.

Marina ROGER
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hélène ALEXIS
11 hrs

agree  Gallagy: oui //c'est vrai!
1 day 2 hrs
  -> J'ai imaginé que c'était plus simple à mélanger ensuite à la viande hachée.