KudoZ home » English to French » Cooking / Culinary

Grilled bacon wrapped jalapeno poppers

French translation: "Poppers" de (piments) Jalapeños


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Grilled bacon wrapped jalapeno poppers
French translation:"Poppers" de (piments) Jalapeños
Entered by: schevallier

20:31 Dec 13, 2010
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Cooking / Culinary / name of recipe
English term or phrase: Grilled bacon wrapped jalapeno poppers
...wrapped stuffed jalapeno peppers with bacon...place on grill till bacon is cooked
Hélène Curtis
Canada
"Poppers" de (piments) Jalapeños
Explanation:
IMO :

devrait suffire s'il s'agit d'un plat figurant sur une carte de restaurant... "Poppers" n'est pas un typo, et les références ne manquent pas.

Il s'agit bel et bien d'une recette (assez connue) donc la farce au fromage, le bacon qui enroule les jalapeños, ainsi que le fait que le tout soit grillé, sont implicites.

Jalapeño popper - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia -
Jalapeño poppers are jalapeño peppers that have been hollowed out, stuffed with a mixture of cheese, spices, and sometimes ground meat, and then battered ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jalapeño_popper


Best Ever Jalapeño Poppers Recipe - Allrecipes.com -
This is a recipe I made by taking the best of three or four popper recipes and combining them to make something that tastes wonderful.
allrecipes.com/recipe/best-ever-jalapeno-poppers/ -


Jalapeño Poppers Recipe at Epicurious.com -
Find the recipe for Jalapeño Poppers and other jalapeño recipes at Epicurious.com.
www.epicurious.com/.../Jalapeño-Poppers-243195 -


etc.

:)





Selected response from:

schevallier
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2piments Jalapeno farcis enroulés dans une tranche de lard / de bacon et grillés
FX Fraipont
4"Poppers" de (piments) Jalapeños
schevallier
4 -1Jalapeno poppers enroulés de bacon grillé
Martine Van Eerdt


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
grilled bacon wrapped jalapeno poppers
Jalapeno poppers enroulés de bacon grillé


Explanation:
"Jalapenos poppers" est le nom d'une recette et peut rester comme ça(je retrouve le nom tel quel dans des recettes en néerlandais) = des jalapenos fourrés au fromage, roulés dans de la pâte et frits. Je suppose qu'après ça on les entoure de bacon, un petit coup sur le grill et c'est prêt.

Martine Van Eerdt
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: I think 'poppers' might turn this into a rather interesting BBQ... ;-) But in any case, the question makes it clear they're wrapped in bacon then grilled, not the other way round (ever tried wrapping already-grilled bacon round anything?)
1 hr

neutral  emiledgar: "bacon" is "lard" "bacon"(in French) is "Canadian bacon" in US English. Not the same thing.
18 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
grilled bacon wrapped jalapeno poppers
piments Jalapeno farcis enroulés dans une tranche de lard / de bacon et grillés


Explanation:
j'avais oublié la farce ...

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 197

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yummy!
1 hr
  -> thanks - I has the same reaction about BBQ poppers :-)

agree  emiledgar: Yes to "lard", no to "bacon" see my note to Martin. Also I would say "farcis au fromage" since poppers are always stuffed with cheese (the melted cheese oozing out being the whole point.
18 hrs
  -> thanks - I forgot the cheese ..

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grilled bacon wrapped jalapeno poppers
"Poppers" de (piments) Jalapeños


Explanation:
IMO :

devrait suffire s'il s'agit d'un plat figurant sur une carte de restaurant... "Poppers" n'est pas un typo, et les références ne manquent pas.

Il s'agit bel et bien d'une recette (assez connue) donc la farce au fromage, le bacon qui enroule les jalapeños, ainsi que le fait que le tout soit grillé, sont implicites.

Jalapeño popper - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia -
Jalapeño poppers are jalapeño peppers that have been hollowed out, stuffed with a mixture of cheese, spices, and sometimes ground meat, and then battered ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jalapeño_popper


Best Ever Jalapeño Poppers Recipe - Allrecipes.com -
This is a recipe I made by taking the best of three or four popper recipes and combining them to make something that tastes wonderful.
allrecipes.com/recipe/best-ever-jalapeno-poppers/ -


Jalapeño Poppers Recipe at Epicurious.com -
Find the recipe for Jalapeño Poppers and other jalapeño recipes at Epicurious.com.
www.epicurious.com/.../Jalapeño-Poppers-243195 -


etc.

:)







schevallier
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Merci