KudoZ home » English to French » Cooking / Culinary

Great Food in a Great Atmosphere all the Time

French translation: une super cuisine et une super ambiance sont toujours au menu


21:26 Dec 29, 2010
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Cooking / Culinary / headline for a website for a restaurant
English term or phrase: Great Food in a Great Atmosphere all the Time
I need a catch phrase in French which is to be used as a headline on a website advertising a seafood and Family restaurant (a combination of both) in New Brunswick, Canada; The website is to be bilingual .

Help is greatly appreciated. TIA
Ingeborg Gowans
Canada
French translation:une super cuisine et une super ambiance sont toujours au menu
Explanation:
Perhaps this may work? I think the atmosphere here relates more to the "ambiance" than to the "cadre".
Selected response from:

Sarah Bessioud
Germany
Grading comment
this is brilliant.Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4une super cuisine et une super ambiance sont toujours au menu
Sarah Bessioud
3excellent menu...JL01
3nourriture superbe, cadre superbe, tous les jours
FX Fraipont


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
great food ina great atmosphere all the time
nourriture superbe, cadre superbe, tous les jours


Explanation:
..

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 197
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks so much; actually a lot more original than the English version, but the client suggested that himself, and I can't change it:) Will definitely consider this as an option. Many thanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Can we really speak of 'nourriture' when talking gastronomy? Can't say I've come across it a great deal, usually 'cuisine' etc.
17 mins

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
great food in a great atmosphere all the time
excellent menu...


Explanation:
ou "menu délicieux", plutôt que "nourriture superbe"...

JL01
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks, that is probably even better; Ihave to mull it over.


21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
great food in a great atmosphere all the time
une super cuisine et une super ambiance sont toujours au menu


Explanation:
Perhaps this may work? I think the atmosphere here relates more to the "ambiance" than to the "cadre".

Sarah Bessioud
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
this is brilliant.Thanks!
Notes to answerer
Asker: this is the best so far!! Thanks a lot!