KudoZ home » English to French » Cooking / Culinary

Skirt steak

French translation: bavette


00:37 Dec 30, 2010
English to French translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
English term or phrase: Skirt steak
Recipe name : skirt steak salad with snap peas
Francine Tanguay
French translation:bavette
Explanation:
...is what I would call this. Not always readily available nowadays, I have to ask my butcher specially for it and usually make sure I go on certain days to be sure of getting it. It's a long flat piece of meat which needs long slow-cooking, but is beautifully tender if you treat it right. My meat of choice for my mum's old-fashioned hotpot - nothing else will do!

See:

#
Flank steak - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
- 11:35
The flank steak, also known as bavette, is a beef steak cut from the abdominal muscles of the cow. A relatively long and flat cut of meat, flank steak is ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Flank_steak - Cached - Similar

Gourmet Britain - Encyclopedia - Bavette Steak:
Bavette Steak: A cheaper cut of beef popular in France, coming from the area we know as skirt or flank. It's strong on flavour, but weak on tenderness, ...
www.gourmetbritain.com/encyclo_entry.php?item=7070 - Cached - Similar
Selected response from:

Claire Cox
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you for your answer and the picture, they were very helpful.

Good Day!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6bifteck de hampe
Frensp
4 +2bavette
Claire Cox
4onglet
Isabelle Barth-O'Neill
4Ongletemiledgar


  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
skirt steak
bifteck de hampe


Explanation:
"La hampe est un morceau de viande de bœuf, de veau, ou de cheval, situé sur le ventre. Elle correspond au diaphragme et à son attache aux côtes. Cette « pièce noble » fait partie des morceaux à fibres longues, comme l'onglet ou la bavette..."


    Reference: http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hampe_%28viande%29
    Reference: http://www.kraftfoodservice.ca/FR/Recipes/RecipeDisplay?lang...
Frensp
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guillaume St-G
7 mins
  -> Merci, Guillaume

agree  Annie Estéphan: tout-à-fait
57 mins
  -> Merci, Annie

agree  Hélène ALEXIS: ou steak de hampe
13 hrs
  -> Merci, Hélène

agree  jasmelville: bien dit
15 hrs
  -> Merci, Jasmelville

agree  enrico paoletti
1 day 8 hrs
  -> Merci, Enrico

agree  Tony M: And oddly enough, yes, I have seen this on menus! More often, though, it is described by the wiater when explaining what the « pièce du boucher du jour » is...
4 days
  -> Thank you for your comment. However the asker has made another choice, selecting "bavette", which comes from the flank rather than the plate as the skirt does.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
skirt steak
Onglet


Explanation:
"Top skirt" is "onglet" (or "flanchet" but that's rarely used). Since this seems to be a menu item I would use "ongle"t as that is the term commonly used on menus.

emiledgar
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 42

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
skirt steak
bavette


Explanation:
...is what I would call this. Not always readily available nowadays, I have to ask my butcher specially for it and usually make sure I go on certain days to be sure of getting it. It's a long flat piece of meat which needs long slow-cooking, but is beautifully tender if you treat it right. My meat of choice for my mum's old-fashioned hotpot - nothing else will do!

See:

#
Flank steak - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
- 11:35
The flank steak, also known as bavette, is a beef steak cut from the abdominal muscles of the cow. A relatively long and flat cut of meat, flank steak is ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Flank_steak - Cached - Similar

Gourmet Britain - Encyclopedia - Bavette Steak:
Bavette Steak: A cheaper cut of beef popular in France, coming from the area we know as skirt or flank. It's strong on flavour, but weak on tenderness, ...
www.gourmetbritain.com/encyclo_entry.php?item=7070 - Cached - Similar

Claire Cox
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you for your answer and the picture, they were very helpful.

Good Day!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabelle Barth-O'Neill: suis d'accord
5 hrs

agree  SJLD: yes, I've never seen "hampe" on a menu
2 days 22 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
skirt steak
onglet


Explanation:
Cela correspond à :
skirt steak : http://www.chow.com/ingredients/250
onglet : http://chefsimon.com/onglet-echalote.html

Les photos des deux morceaux de viande sont identiques. il en est de même dans mes livres de cuisine !!!!!

Isabelle Barth-O'Neill
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci beaucoup pour la réponse, c'est apprécié!