KudoZ home » English to French » Cooking / Culinary

Smoothie (power) bowl

French translation: smoothie amélioré

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:smoothie (power) bowl
French translation:smoothie amélioré
Entered by: Tony M

12:15 Dec 1, 2016
English to French translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
English term or phrase: Smoothie (power) bowl
Bonjour bonjour,

Je traduis quelques recettes, donc plusieurs comportent le titre "smoothie (power) bowl". Il s'agit d'une préparation pour le petit-déjeuner qui contient du smoothie ainsi qu'au choix (selon la recette) des amandes, de l'avoine ou du quinoa. Pour tout vous dire, je suis drôlement embêtée. Des idées qui conviendraient à ces trois recettes?

Merci!
Poisson rouge
Germany
smoothie amélioré
Explanation:
I was going to suggest 'smoothie aux céréales', but the almonds rather put paid to that.

But I think 'amélioré' quite neatly suggests the same notion as 'power bowl', but in a more FR way ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 minutes (2016-12-01 12:57:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thy're probably trying to make a rather weak pun on 'powerball', by simple word association; but I thought all that was very passé now?
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Thanks for the explanation re: powerball! I decided to leave it in English after all as many French blogs seem to use the English term. But I really like the "amélioré" idea!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4bol de smoothie énergisant
ArianeMarchand
5Le smoothie bol-énergie!
Fanny Villuendas
4Le smoothie revitalisant / fortifiant
Irène Guinez
3smoothie amélioré
Tony M
Summary of reference entries provided
Smoothie (power) bowl
spielenschach1

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
smoothie (power) bowl
smoothie amélioré


Explanation:
I was going to suggest 'smoothie aux céréales', but the almonds rather put paid to that.

But I think 'amélioré' quite neatly suggests the same notion as 'power bowl', but in a more FR way ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 minutes (2016-12-01 12:57:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thy're probably trying to make a rather weak pun on 'powerball', by simple word association; but I thought all that was very passé now?

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 122
Grading comment
Thanks for the explanation re: powerball! I decided to leave it in English after all as many French blogs seem to use the English term. But I really like the "amélioré" idea!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
smoothie (power) bowl
bol de smoothie énergisant


Explanation:
À mon avis, c'est important de mentionner le bol, puisque c'est un plat qui est plus dans l'esprit céréales du matin que boisson, contrairement au smoothie classique. Il y aussi l'option d'ajouter ''déjeuner'', mais ça allonge...


    Reference: http://www.troisfoisparjour.com/fr/recettes/boissons-cocktai...
    https://www.ricardocuisine.com/recettes/7375-bol-smoothie-dejeuner
ArianeMarchand
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
31 mins
  -> merci :)

agree  mchd
1 hr
  -> merci :)

agree  Tatiana Ramputh
1 hr
  -> merci :)

agree  willy paul
19 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
smoothie (power) bowl
Le smoothie bol-énergie!


Explanation:
Je trouve que ça sonne bien :-) Sûrement le plus important pour un titre de recette... ça reprend le contenu des termes, et si on se fie aux références données par " spielenschach1 ", on pourrait même garder la version en anglais "Le smoothie bowl.... ?


Fanny Villuendas
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
smoothie (power) bowl
Le smoothie revitalisant / fortifiant


Explanation:
-

Irène Guinez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2




Reference comments


30 mins
Reference: Smoothie (power) bowl

Reference information:
Le smoothie bowl, commencer la journée en pleine forme - https://bonsante.fr/news/16474-le-smoothie-bowl-commencer-jo...
Power bowl pour le petit-déjeuner - http://allrecipes.fr/recette/18934/power-bowl-pour-le-petit-...

spielenschach1
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Note to reference poster
Asker: Merci!