KudoZ home » English to French » Cooking / Culinary

HMR and bar salads / Colour Preference Index

French translation: Plats préparés maison et salades buffets / répertoire des coloris préférés


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:HMR and bar salads / Colour Preference Index
French translation:Plats préparés maison et salades buffets / répertoire des coloris préférés
Entered by: Muriel Louchart

11:15 Mar 12, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Cooking / Culinary
English term or phrase: HMR and bar salads / Colour Preference Index
It is about lamps promotion for better displays and longer shelf life of perishables and other products for retailers.
URGENT BEFORE 2.30 GMT TODAY!
Muriel Louchart
France
Plats préparés maison et salades buffets / répertoire des coloris préférés
Explanation:
Je pense que HMR veut dire Home Meal Replacement.
Selected response from:

Nathalie Reis
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup!
Muriel
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3traiteurs et buffets / répertoire des préférences de couleur
Genestelle
3Plats préparés maison et salades buffets / répertoire des coloris préférés
Nathalie Reis


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hmr and bar salads / colour preference index
Plats préparés maison et salades buffets / répertoire des coloris préférés


Explanation:
Je pense que HMR veut dire Home Meal Replacement.

Nathalie Reis
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup!
Muriel

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Hermann: could be HOT MEAL RANGE
4 hrs

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hmr and bar salads / colour preference index
traiteurs et buffets / répertoire des préférences de couleur


Explanation:
HMR = Home Meal Replacement Traiteur is my best guess!

Developing a Process. for HMR Products. October 1999 -- Culinary
Connection. By: David Friedman. One food product category generating widespread interest over the last decade has picked up the name "home meal replacement," or HMR for short. ... and fast-food chains are offering family meals patterned after successful concepts pioneered by HMR experts such ...
www.foodproductdesign.com/archive/1999/1099cc.html

Genestelle
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Hermann: could be HOT MEAL RANGE /[added] yes, the type you have in self-service restaurants - one range serves hot meals, the other cold meals/salads
4 hrs
  -> alors: plats chauds et buffets de salades ? / sounds reasonable