KudoZ home » English to French » Cooking / Culinary

baby gems

French translation: coeurs de laitue


18:50 Jun 24, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
English term or phrase: baby gems
IL s'agit d'un légume (une salade je suppose)qui pourrait remplacer de la romaine dans une recette

Merci !
Sylvie LE BRAS
French translation:coeurs de laitue
Explanation:
"little gem" est une variété de laitue (lactuca saliva), bien qu'on n'en trouve pas souvent en France.

Pour la recette, j'utiliserais peut-être "des coeurs de laitue", tout simplement...
Selected response from:

jgal
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2coeurs de laitue
jgal
4mesclun
Martine Brault
4baby greens
NancyLynn
3laitue little gem ou mini-laitue romaineLaurie Henkinbrant


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
baby greens


Explanation:
peut-être - les jeunes pousses d'épinards, de laitue de toutes sortes

NancyLynn
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 35
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mesclun


Explanation:
Le mesclun est un mélange de bébé-laitues de type et couleurs variées

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-06-24 18:57:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.sacredseed.com/ricmes.htm

Martine Brault
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
coeurs de laitue


Explanation:
"little gem" est une variété de laitue (lactuca saliva), bien qu'on n'en trouve pas souvent en France.

Pour la recette, j'utiliserais peut-être "des coeurs de laitue", tout simplement...

jgal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxohlala: c'est la salade "Mesclun"
4 hrs

agree  Nanny Wintjens
6 days

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
laitue little gem ou mini-laitue romaine


Explanation:
Little Gem or Baby Gem is a new miniature intermediary variety between romaine or butterhead and iceberg. It has a crisp texture, sweet, crunchy leaves, and grows just 12 to 15 cm tall. Only the clean hearts of the plants are marketed pre-packed and are therefore perfect for individual salads. http://www.doleeurope.com/vegetables/lettuce_d.html


    Reference: http://www.cotecuisine.com/rec_detail.php3?rec_id=28
    Reference: http://www.meilleurduchef.com/cgi/mdc/forum_thread/fr?f=anno...
Laurie Henkinbrant
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench