KudoZ home » English to French » Cooking / Culinary

hot display units

French translation: présentoirs chauffants


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hot display units
French translation:présentoirs chauffants
Entered by: fusion3134

21:23 Nov 29, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
English term or phrase: hot display units
During each service period, the operating temperature of food display cabinets is monitored and recorded to ensure cold display units are at or below 5°C and hot display units are at or above 63°C (unless otherwise specified by local laws).
fusion3134
présentoirs chauffants
Explanation:
Ces présentoirs chauffants contiennent les produits emballés chauds et les maintiennent à une température de service optimale sans affecter leur qualité.
Selected response from:

Amanda Grey
France
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5présentoirs chauffants
Amanda Grey
3 +1présentoirs chauffants
DocteurPC


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
présentoirs chauffants


Explanation:
Ces présentoirs chauffants contiennent les produits emballés chauds et les maintiennent à une température de service optimale sans affecter leur qualité.


    Reference: http://www.agencement-hotellerie.com/equipement-restaurants-...
Amanda Grey
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
0 min

agree  Nina Khmielnitzky
12 mins

agree  Flore Abadie
14 mins

agree  jacrav
39 mins

agree  Adrien Esparron: Chaud devant !
13 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
présentoirs chauffants


Explanation:
as opposed to présentoirs refroidissants

DocteurPC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adrien Esparron: On se les gèle !
13 hrs