KudoZ home » English to French » Cosmetics, Beauty

Moisturize and hydrate

French translation: hydrate et addoucit/nourrit la peau


04:10 Jul 19, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - Cosmetics, Beauty
English term or phrase: Moisturize and hydrate
J'ai toujours cru que moisturize = hydrater alors là je sèche ! ;-)
Des idées ? Ils veulent absolument deux verbes puisque leur produit est unique, extraordinaire etc...
Merci !
xxxsarahl
French translation:hydrate et addoucit/nourrit la peau
Explanation:
the product must be really extraordinary if it does twice the same thing!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-07-19 06:59:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

adoucit ( oops - overgenerous with my \"d\" this morning!) Last week I couldn\'t get the machine to type twice the same letter now it repeats them when I don\'t want it to!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-07-19 07:19:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

j\'aurais dit : hydrate en profondeur - mais il faut deux verbes
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
hydrate et nourrit should cover it just fine. Thanks Chris! ;-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3hydrate et addoucit/nourrit la peauxxxCMJ_Trans
5préserve le taux d'hydratation naturel et hydrate
Joëlle Rouxel - Billiaert
5assouplir et hydraterIsaPro
4hydrate er garde/laisse la peau hydratée/prévient la perte d'humiditéMichele Fauble
3 +1humidifier et hydrateradosanis
4Hydrater pour redonner une allure resplendissante et humide....
Vamoura
3humidier et hydrateradosanis


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
moisturize and hydrate
Hydrater pour redonner une allure resplendissante et humide....


Explanation:
#

What is the difference between moisturize and hydrate?
Both mean to “add water”.

# Moisturize is to replenish lost liquid, to add moisture or lock moisture in.

# Hydrate is to provide moisture to the skin, to cause it to take up water.



    Reference: http://1800patches.com/questions_neoskin_mask.html#14
Vamoura
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
moisturize and hydrate
humidier et hydrater


Explanation:
humidier et hydrater

adosanis
Native speaker of: Turkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxdf49f: le verbe "humidier" n'existe pas en Français
5 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
moisturize and hydrate
humidifier et hydrater


Explanation:
humidifier et hydrater

adosanis
Native speaker of: Turkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kobay
29 mins

neutral  hirselina: humidifier fait penser au brumisateur
2 hrs

neutral  Joëlle Rouxel - Billiaert: d'accord avec Hirselina, je ne crois pas que "crème humidifiante" soit très vendeur...
6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
assouplir et hydrater


Explanation:
une sorte de diversion pour ne pas utiliser deux fois "hydrater"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-07-19 07:10:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bon, alors, pourquoi pas \"une hydratation optimale\" ?

IsaPro
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
hydrate et addoucit/nourrit la peau


Explanation:
the product must be really extraordinary if it does twice the same thing!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-07-19 06:59:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

adoucit ( oops - overgenerous with my \"d\" this morning!) Last week I couldn\'t get the machine to type twice the same letter now it repeats them when I don\'t want it to!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-07-19 07:19:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

j\'aurais dit : hydrate en profondeur - mais il faut deux verbes

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
hydrate et nourrit should cover it just fine. Thanks Chris! ;-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  hirselina: "addoucir"?
3 mins
  -> une grande marque de tels produits parle de "hydratation et douceur"

agree  NancyLynn: certainement, je trouve que ça colle très bien - heu - c'est très souple
2 hrs

agree  Flore Abadie: oui pour hydrate et nourrit
4 hrs

agree  Philippe Maillard
4 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
moisturize and hydrate
hydrate er garde/laisse la peau hydratée/prévient la perte d'humidité


Explanation:
hydrater et garder la peau hydratée
hydrater et laisser la peau hydratée
hydrater et prévenir la perte d'humidité

Michele Fauble
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
moisturize and hydrate
préserve le taux d'hydratation naturel et hydrate


Explanation:
pour moi c'est ça la différence entre moisturize et hydrate. Le problème c'est qu'en français on se retrouve avec une répétition...

Joëlle Rouxel - Billiaert
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench