KudoZ home » English to French » Cosmetics, Beauty

Bath

French translation: un bain


22:11 Dec 24, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty / Hygiene
English term or phrase: Bath
to take a bath, to have a bath, bath tub, shower, to bathe,
Rachael
French translation:un bain
Explanation:
prendre un bain = to take/have a bath
une baignoire = bathtub
une douche = shower
baigner = to bathe
Selected response from:

Peter Shortall


Summary of answers provided
5 +6un bain
Peter Shortall
4bain
Sara Rodriguez


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
bath
un bain


Explanation:
prendre un bain = to take/have a bath
une baignoire = bathtub
une douche = shower
baigner = to bathe

Peter Shortall
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ghyslaine LE NAGARD: to bathe = se baigner
1 hr
  -> yes, if one is washing oneself, not someone else (usually the case!)

agree  Iman Zeid
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  karim_benahmed
2 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  elysee: en effet, ok pour les 4 formules que tu indiques Peter.
6 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  sporran: Merry Christmas everyone!
6 hrs
  -> yes, season's greetings to all!

agree  Christine Schmit
18 hrs
  -> thanks!

1 day22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bath
bain


Explanation:
bath; bain
to have a bath or to take a bath; prendre un bain
bath tub; baignoire
shower; douche
shower-bath; bain-douche
to bathe; baigner


Sara Rodriguez
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish