KudoZ home » English to French » Cosmetics, Beauty

finishing cream/finishing product

French translation: creme de finition


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:finishing cream
French translation:creme de finition
Entered by: Assimina Vavoula

14:30 Oct 21, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty
English term or phrase: finishing cream/finishing product
This sunscreen is recommended as the 'finishing product' at the end of the facial procedure and may be applied over 'finishing cream' or moisturizer.
bokajoxa
creme de finition
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2006-10-21 14:44:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

many sites (Google)
Selected response from:

Assimina Vavoula
Greece
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2creme de finitionAssimina Vavoula
3crème finissant/ produit pout mettre le touche finale
silviantonia


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
creme de finition


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2006-10-21 14:44:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

many sites (Google)

Assimina Vavoula
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alain Marsol
13 mins
  -> Thanks, neighbour... Have a nice evening...

agree  danhila
8 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
crème finissant/ produit pout mettre le touche finale


Explanation:
Terminez en beauté avec l'écran solaire aprés une crème hydratante finissante

http://www.montrealplus.ca/feature/sante_beaute_et_mieux_etr...

silviantonia
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish