KudoZ home » English to French » Cosmetics, Beauty

sun spots

French translation: taches de soleil


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sun spots
French translation:taches de soleil
Entered by: bokajoxa

13:45 Oct 30, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty
English term or phrase: sun spots
age spots, sun spots and discoloration from inflammation are different skin conditions that can be softened by a resurfacing complex.
bokajoxa
taches de soleil
Explanation:
lots of googles about this very context
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
Merci - quel accord!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +6taches de soleil
Jonathan MacKerron
4 +1taches brunes
Katherine Mérignac


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +6
taches de soleil


Explanation:
lots of googles about this very context

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci - quel accord!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Assimina Vavoula
6 mins
  -> thx to all!

agree  Merline
7 mins

agree  Helen Chrysanthopoulou
8 mins

agree  Jordane Boury: ou taches solaires
9 mins

agree  Carmy Tutino
47 mins

agree  sktrans
7 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
taches brunes


Explanation:
Is another possibility, commonly used in skin care documentation...

Katherine Mérignac
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ormiston: Taches de vieillesse (lentigos séniles) - extracted from a medical website
2 hrs
  -> merci, ormiston!