guide comb

French translation: sabot

English term or phrase:guide comb
French translation:sabot
Entered by: Sophieanne

22:29 Nov 21, 2006
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty / Hair cutting
English term or phrase: guide comb
Dans ce contexte précis:
Complete kit includes: 6 attachment guide combs, straight barber comb, angled barber comb, scissors, neck brush, cape, 2 clips, cleaning brush, blade lubricant...
Sophieanne
United States
sabot
Explanation:
Well, with all that context, I suppose you just forgot to say that this is (presumably?) a set of electric clippers?

If that's the case, then my hairdresser refers to the 'combs' that set the hair length as 'sabots', though I have no way of telling if that is the official term, or just hairdressing jargon.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2006-11-21 23:08:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, it's A word that is used in France, I don't know how official it is, but the person using it IS a professional hairdresser...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2006-11-21 23:10:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nearly 15,000 Googles seem to confirm, e.g.:

Tondeuse sélections de produits les plus consultés

Liste des produits les plus vendus de Tondeuse. ... de coupe : 15 hauteurs de coupe, Peignes et sabots fournis : 2 sabots, Peigne de coiffeur, Accessoir . ...

www.touslesprix.com/top-prix-soin-tondeuse.html
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Ca m'a l'air d'être le terme ad hoc. Merci beaucoup!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1sabot
Tony M
2peigne guide
JH Trads


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
peigne guide


Explanation:
ou peigne-guide

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sabot


Explanation:
Well, with all that context, I suppose you just forgot to say that this is (presumably?) a set of electric clippers?

If that's the case, then my hairdresser refers to the 'combs' that set the hair length as 'sabots', though I have no way of telling if that is the official term, or just hairdressing jargon.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2006-11-21 23:08:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, it's A word that is used in France, I don't know how official it is, but the person using it IS a professional hairdresser...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2006-11-21 23:10:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nearly 15,000 Googles seem to confirm, e.g.:

Tondeuse sélections de produits les plus consultés

Liste des produits les plus vendus de Tondeuse. ... de coupe : 15 hauteurs de coupe, Peignes et sabots fournis : 2 sabots, Peigne de coiffeur, Accessoir . ...

www.touslesprix.com/top-prix-soin-tondeuse.html


Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Ca m'a l'air d'être le terme ad hoc. Merci beaucoup!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JH Trads: si les pros le disent...!
52 mins
  -> Merci, Hugo !