KudoZ home » English to French » Cosmetics, Beauty

triple milled

French translation: affiné par triple broyage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:triple milled
French translation:affiné par triple broyage
Entered by: Julie Martineau

00:11 Jan 15, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty / produits autobronzants
English term or phrase: triple milled
This silky triple milled powder with Vitamin E glides on for that flawless sun-kissed glow
Julie Martineau
France
poudre ultrafine (Affinée par un triple broyage)
Explanation:
...Affinée par un triple broyage elle dissimule les pores sans les obstruer, laissant la peau lisse et impeccable...
http://www.sephora.fr/browse/product.jhtml?id=P23304&shouldP...
Selected response from:

Salima Post
United States
Grading comment
Merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2poudre ultrafine (Affinée par un triple broyage)
Salima Post
4broyé à la tricylindre
Karen Tkaczyk


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
broyé à la tricylindre


Explanation:
Not my direction so please excuse any typos, but I have translated this out of French many times. It is normally called a triple roll mill in English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-01-15 00:17:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By the way - my texts are all technical. The tone seems odd for a marketing type text - they don't normally call attention to the pigment grinding process in that sort of text, but I don't see what esle you can call it unless you just want to say 'broyé trois fois'.

Karen Tkaczyk
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Juan Jacob: Not very "marketing", I'm afraid. In fact, "tricylindre" is a machine, as you know. Doesn't mean it has been milled 3 times. [In fact, twice, between roll 1/2 and 2/3].
1 hr
  -> Yes on being inappropriate for marketing, and good point on the twice thing. I answered in haste.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
poudre ultrafine (Affinée par un triple broyage)


Explanation:
...Affinée par un triple broyage elle dissimule les pores sans les obstruer, laissant la peau lisse et impeccable...
http://www.sephora.fr/browse/product.jhtml?id=P23304&shouldP...


Salima Post
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alain Berton: Génial
1 min
  -> merci beaucoup :)

agree  xxx::::::::::: Poudre ultrafine tout court; ce n'est pas une fiche technique !
5 hrs
  -> "Affinée par un triple broyage" peut etre ajoute dans le descriptif mais je prefere aussi " poudre ultrafine".