KudoZ home » English to French » Cosmetics, Beauty

overbake

French translation: griller


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:overbake
French translation:griller
Entered by: Faustine Roux

14:57 Dec 30, 2010
English to French translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty / coiffure
English term or phrase: overbake
"don't let her stay any longer cos it'll overbake it".

C'est une coiffeuse qui parle de sa cliente qui est sous le sechoir (le gros machin rond). Je pense à "bruler" pour overbake, mais je ne suis pas sure, car la coiffeuse fait un geste en meme temps avec ses mains, comme si overbake voulait dire que ca allait rendre les cheveux tout gonflés ou crépus.

Merci d'avance pour vos idées.

PS: c'est du sous-titrage, donc the shorter the better !
Faustine Roux
United Kingdom
griller
Explanation:
I like "griller" because it's a term that I can see be used by a French hair-dresser in this context. I also think that that the hand movement that you are referring to would go well with this word. It implies that something is being dried out; as does 'over baking'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2010-12-30 21:20:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Desole d'avoir ecrit ma reponse en Anglais... Je pense que "griller" peut bien definir ce qui se passe avec ses cheveux ainsi qu'accompagner le mouvement des mains de la coiffeuse. De plus c'est un term moderne qui je trouve coulerait naturellement dans un film. Les deux terms impliquent le notion de 'desechement' et de 'trop cuit'.
Selected response from:

xxxjenbikkal
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1grillerxxxjenbikkal
3surcuireLouis Cyril P


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
griller


Explanation:
I like "griller" because it's a term that I can see be used by a French hair-dresser in this context. I also think that that the hand movement that you are referring to would go well with this word. It implies that something is being dried out; as does 'over baking'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2010-12-30 21:20:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Desole d'avoir ecrit ma reponse en Anglais... Je pense que "griller" peut bien definir ce qui se passe avec ses cheveux ainsi qu'accompagner le mouvement des mains de la coiffeuse. De plus c'est un term moderne qui je trouve coulerait naturellement dans un film. Les deux terms impliquent le notion de 'desechement' et de 'trop cuit'.

xxxjenbikkal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guillaume St-G
2 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5