KudoZ home » English to French » Cosmetics, Beauty

lifted

French translation: éclaircit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lifted
French translation:éclaircit
Entered by: Valérie Lapotre

20:23 Sep 17, 2011
English to French translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty / Har coloring system
English term or phrase: lifted
Pheomelanin is small in structure and never fully releases from hair.
Very heavily present in African and Hispanic origin people, can not be ***lifted*** past underlying pigment of level 7.

Merci!!
Valérie Lapotre
France
éclaircit
Explanation:
certains pigments ne peuvent pas être éclaircis au-delà d'un certain niveau.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2011-09-18 01:24:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

éclaircis... avec un « s »... (pas un t)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2011-09-22 13:28:45 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Bienvenue! (comme on dit ici)
Selected response from:

marie leconte
Canada
Grading comment
Merci Marie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3éclaircitmarie leconte
3liftedmytranslator1


  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lifted


Explanation:
attenué

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2011-09-18 05:35:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...ne peut pas être attenué au-delà de la sous-couche...
Je pencherais aussi vers le "éclaircis."

mytranslator1
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SwahiliSwahili

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
éclaircit


Explanation:
certains pigments ne peuvent pas être éclaircis au-delà d'un certain niveau.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2011-09-18 01:24:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

éclaircis... avec un « s »... (pas un t)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2011-09-22 13:28:45 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Bienvenue! (comme on dit ici)

marie leconte
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci Marie!