KudoZ home » English to French » Cosmetics, Beauty

to have in a hair trait

French translation: naturellement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to have in a hair trait
French translation:naturellement

17:33 Feb 22, 2012
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2012-02-26 09:54:07 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - Cosmetics, Beauty / Hair straightener/lisseur cheveux
English term or phrase: to have in a hair trait
Bonsoir,

Je cherche à comprendre l'expression "to have in a hair trait" dans la phrase suivante "It doesn't matter what time of year it is, I bet volume is a finish you or your friends prefer to have in a hair trait."

Est-ce que ça pourrait être "je parie que vous et vos amis préférez que vos cheveux aient du volume" ? Est-ce que "trait" est ici comme un "trait de caractère" du cheveu ?

Merci !
Coline Roux
France
naturellement
Explanation:
oui, je pense comme vous....donc...aient du volume naturellement

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2012-02-22 17:42:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou plutôt "aient naturellement du volume"
Selected response from:

Christine Correcher
Grading comment
Merci de votre aide.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3naturellement
Christine Correcher
4pour un effet naturel
Bernard M


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
naturellement


Explanation:
oui, je pense comme vous....donc...aient du volume naturellement

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2012-02-22 17:42:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou plutôt "aient naturellement du volume"

Christine Correcher
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci de votre aide.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
15 mins
  -> merci !

agree  Tristan Jimenez
3 hrs
  -> merci !

agree  mccp
8 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pour un effet naturel


Explanation:
une suggestion

Example sentence(s):
  • "Il vous faut du volume pour un effet naturel"
Bernard M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20