reverse

French translation: efface

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:reverse
French translation:efface
Entered by: sktrans

22:29 Jan 27, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty
English term or phrase: reverse
Cosmetology

Product XXX reverses skin damage and reverses the signs of aging

pas beaucoup d'inspiration ce soir.
Pour le second"reverses"
Fait marche arrière contre les ravages du temps?
Et le premier ?
Merci
sktrans
corrige
Explanation:
des ans l'irréparable outrage.
atténue si on veut être honnête.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-28 01:32:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

répare éventuellement
Selected response from:

xxxsarahl
Grading comment
Le mot "repair" est employé souvent dans le texte. Je voulais autre chose pour "reverse" et votre suggestion m'a finalement fait choisir "efface"
Merci à tous
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6corrige
xxxsarahl
4 +3... restaure la peau et fait disparaître les signes de vieillissement
Giselle Chaumien
3 -2inverse
Abdellatif Bouhid


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
... restaure la peau et fait disparaître les signes de vieillissement


Explanation:
ou :
"... répare les dommages de la peau et ..."
Si ça marche, on va s'en faire des sandwiches...?! ;-)

Giselle Chaumien
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER
0 min

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
23 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
corrige


Explanation:
des ans l'irréparable outrage.
atténue si on veut être honnête.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-28 01:32:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

répare éventuellement

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Le mot "repair" est employé souvent dans le texte. Je voulais autre chose pour "reverse" et votre suggestion m'a finalement fait choisir "efface"
Merci à tous

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simon Charass: I do like this version of “atténue”, but when is the last time a commercial add was truthful?
43 mins
  -> they might want to add a little truth if they want to sell their stuff! Thanks, Simon!

agree  xxxohlala: atténue
1 hr
  -> merci Anne !

agree  xxxCHENOUMI: J'allais proposer "corriger/rectifier" pour le 1er ex. Et "efface" pour le 2ème emploi.
2 hrs
  -> merci Sandra !

agree  Jean-Claude Gouin: efface ou corrige ...
5 hrs
  -> merci 1045!

agree  Malika Black
15 hrs

agree  Julie Martineau
19 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
inverse


Explanation:
inverser=to reverse

http://213.161.194.55/mediadicolav/asp/dicolav.asp

caveat: je ne me suis jamais maquillé. Pas encore.



Abdellatif Bouhid
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxsarahl: comme les tomates Calgene? Peu probable ! and FYI this is not make-up!!!
1 hr
  -> so I am caught red 'lipped'

disagree  Jean-Claude Gouin: Pas dans ce contexte ...
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search