moduline

French translation: moduline

English term or phrase:moduline
French translation:moduline
Entered by: GILOU

12:54 May 14, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Science - Cosmetics, Beauty / Moduline peptide
English term or phrase: moduline
Hello. I haven't found any French equivalent for "moduline". Does anyone know what it means ? Thank you for your helpTurn social sharing on.
Like 3
Magali CHENU
France
moduline
Explanation:
29 oct. 2009 - propre sécrétion (immuns complexes, produits issus de la destruction tissulaire, virus). 2/ Il existe chez les patients ...... des modulines phénolsolubles de Staphylococcus epidermidis 242 ...... produits cosmétiques). -

C'est un nom commun

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 minutes (2018-05-14 13:03:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.theses.fr/2011BOR21901.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 minutes (2018-05-14 13:07:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Il apparaît en minuscules sur plusieurs sites
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5moduline
GILOU
4Moduline
FX Fraipont


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
moduline


Explanation:
29 oct. 2009 - propre sécrétion (immuns complexes, produits issus de la destruction tissulaire, virus). 2/ Il existe chez les patients ...... des modulines phénolsolubles de Staphylococcus epidermidis 242 ...... produits cosmétiques). -

C'est un nom commun

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 minutes (2018-05-14 13:03:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.theses.fr/2011BOR21901.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 minutes (2018-05-14 13:07:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Il apparaît en minuscules sur plusieurs sites

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 188
Grading comment
Merci

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Moduline


Explanation:
ECM Moduline - brand name

"ECM Moduline is the key in the regeneration of the ECM. Stimulates the protein synthesis and the production of proteases inhibitors that minimize collagen-degrading metalloproteases. It also stimulates integrins synthesis."
http://infinitec.es/productos/ecm-moduline-2/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2018-05-14 13:35:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

non, je me suis trompé, ça existe aussi en français - nom complet 5-HT-moduline. Donc sans majuscule

"5-HT-moduline: un nouveau peptide endogène interagissant ...
http://www.theses.fr/1994PA05P614
by O Massot - ‎1994
5-HT-moduline : un nouveau peptide endogène interagissant spécifiquement avec les récepteurs sérotoninergiques de type 5-HT 1B/1D, purification, ..."

"[5HT-moduline an new peptide specifically interactive with the serotonergic system: physiopathologic implications].
5-HT1B receptors play a specific role as one of the many receptors regulating serotonergic activity. This endogenous peptide was recently isolated and characterized. Specific interaction has been demonstrated. 5-HT-moduline appears to be implicated in central nervous system response to various stimuli, particularly stress. It might play an important role in adaptation/inadaptation mechanisms (stress, anxiety, depression)."
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/9770005

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 155