KudoZ home » English to French » Economics

measure of expediency

French translation: mesure d'urgence appropriée

13:15 May 18, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: measure of expediency
"All the handling operations of the goods, including their tally, weighing, sorting (...) and any operation carried out by way of urgent measure of expediency necessary for the safe preservation of the goods".

Des suggestions?
French translation:mesure d'urgence appropriée
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer

Summary of answers provided
4 +3mesure d'urgence appropriée
Francis MARC
3des raisons d'opportunité



3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
urgent measure of expediency
mesure d'urgence appropriée


Francis MARC
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Audrey Fermon-Terraza
9 mins

agree  Conor McAuley: Yes, "nécessaire à" is fine too I think
29 mins

agree  Paolo Troiani
1 hr

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
des raisons d'opportunité


Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4