KudoZ home » English to French » Economics

to the company's satisfaction

French translation: à la discrétion de la société ou selon l'appréciation de la société


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to the company's satisfaction
French translation:à la discrétion de la société ou selon l'appréciation de la société
Entered by: gilbertlu

12:18 Jun 23, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Economics
English term or phrase: to the company's satisfaction
A l'entière satisfaction de? Ou à l'entière discrétion?


"You understand and agree that your appointment is conditional upon the verification, to the Company's satisfaction, that this information is true."

Merci pour vos suggestions.
Alice CORDEBARD - DUCHET
France
à la discrétion de la société / selon l'appréciation de la société
Explanation:
Puisé dans Dahl's Law Dictionary de Henry Saint Dahl
Selected response from:

gilbertlu
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2voir phrase
Paul Hirsh
4 +1à la discrétion de la société / selon l'appréciation de la société
gilbertlu
3 +1selon ce que la société/entreprise juge nécessaire
Bilore


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to the company's satisfaction (ds cette phrase)
selon ce que la société/entreprise juge nécessaire


Explanation:
quelques idées: en fonction de ce que la société estime adéquat/juge suffisant

Bilore
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Audrey Fermon-Terraza
7 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to the company's satisfaction (ds cette phrase)
voir phrase


Explanation:
sous condition que la société soit satisfaite/convaincue de la véracité des données pourvues

Paul Hirsh
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 9

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPFB: mais plutôt "fournies" que "pourvues", non?
25 mins
  -> absolument, Philippe, merci!

agree  RHELLER
1 hr
  -> merci Rita

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to the company's satisfaction (ds cette phrase)
à la discrétion de la société / selon l'appréciation de la société


Explanation:
Puisé dans Dahl's Law Dictionary de Henry Saint Dahl

gilbertlu
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 116

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Annike THIERRY: oui, j'aime bien "selon (ou suivant) l'appréciation de la société"
21 mins