KudoZ home » English to French » Economics

Draft Investment Proposal

French translation: Pré-projet d'investissement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Draft Investment Proposal
French translation:Pré-projet d'investissement
Entered by: Thierry LOTTE

18:16 Jan 28, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Economics / economy
English term or phrase: Draft Investment Proposal
economy
prat
Pré-projet d'investissement
Explanation:
Le mot draft dans ce cas implique une idée de "brouillon"
Le harraps business directory traduit Draft par "projet" mais comme dams le contexte il s'agit de "proposal" je preferre traduite par pré-projet dans le sens d'avant projet
Hope it will help

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-28 19:13:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lire : ...préferre traduire .... I really do have to buy a new keyboard - sorry -
Selected response from:

Thierry LOTTE
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3projet préliminaire d'investissementHelen D. Elliot
5Pré-projet d'investissement
Thierry LOTTE


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Pré-projet d'investissement


Explanation:
Le mot draft dans ce cas implique une idée de "brouillon"
Le harraps business directory traduit Draft par "projet" mais comme dams le contexte il s'agit de "proposal" je preferre traduite par pré-projet dans le sens d'avant projet
Hope it will help

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-28 19:13:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lire : ...préferre traduire .... I really do have to buy a new keyboard - sorry -

Thierry LOTTE
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
projet préliminaire d'investissement


Explanation:
une possibilité peut-être

Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  irat56
19 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  xxx& Associates
26 mins
  -> Thanks David

agree  xxxohlala
1 hr
  -> Thanks