KudoZ home » English to French » Economics

Fund buying

French translation: par l'acquisition de fonds de placement

11:35 Nov 30, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
English term or phrase: Fund buying
Hi,
Could anyone give me the proper translation for fund buying in the following context:
Precious and base metals continued to fly higher through the end of 2003 and well into January 2004, buttressed by fund buying and China's large appetite for raw materials.
Thanks.
phaselis1977
French translation:par l'acquisition de fonds de placement
Explanation:
d'acheter des parts de fonds communs de placement Mackenzie |

Nous continuons d'acquérir d'autres titres cette année, mais, avec du recul, ... Investissez judicieusement : Les placements dans les fonds communs peuvent ...


de parts de fonds communs de placement
Fonds de placement
Selected response from:

Manon-Josée Caron
Canada
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2l'appétit des fonds de placement pour les sociétés du secteur et de la Chine pour ...
Vincent SOUBRIE
3 +1intervention des fonds
Stéphanie Soudais
3par l'acquisition de fonds de placement
Manon-Josée Caron
3achats de portefeuille
Odette Grille
2l'achat de la part des institutionnelles
Marc Glinert


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fund buying
achats de portefeuille


Explanation:
attention 'portefeuille' au singulier (générique- faisant partie de la locution entière)

Odette Grille
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 3

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fund buying
l'appétit des fonds de placement pour les sociétés du secteur et de la Chine pour ...


Explanation:
ou des investissements des fonds de placement dans les sociétés

je pense ici que les fonds de placement ont fortement investi dans ce secteur, ce qui provoqué une hausse des cours



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-11-30 13:07:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

voir pour "fund buying" :

http://www.moneyweek.com/file/7609/gold-fund-buying-fuels-6-...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-11-30 13:19:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou alors :

l'intérêt des investisseurs pour le secteur

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-11-30 13:37:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Analysts said fund buying pushed COMEX gold up $6.20 to settle at $572 an ounce on Tuesday.

The precious metal rose to a new 25-year high as FUNDS DIVERSIFIED THEIR PORTFOLIOS.

Ongoing geopolitical concerns about Iran and the Middle East also heightened its safe haven qualities."

Vincent SOUBRIE
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Marc Glinert: I think we might be talking about the price of the commodities themselves and not the companies in the sector, Vincent//Hi Vincent, any thoughts on my "Ask Asker" comment above?
1 hr
  -> je pense que oui au contraire, voir la référence notamment, d'autant qu'on parle ici de "fund" et non d'institutionnels

agree  Stéphanie Soudais: je pense que "appétit des fonds d'investissement et de la Chine" suffit
1 hr
  -> je pense aussi, ça permet de contracter un peu la traduction, merci Stéphanie

agree  Assimina Vavoula
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fund buying
par l'acquisition de fonds de placement


Explanation:
d'acheter des parts de fonds communs de placement Mackenzie |

Nous continuons d'acquérir d'autres titres cette année, mais, avec du recul, ... Investissez judicieusement : Les placements dans les fonds communs peuvent ...


de parts de fonds communs de placement
Fonds de placement

Manon-Josée Caron
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fund buying
intervention des fonds


Explanation:
autre manière de dire...

exemples divers:

Tous les contrats sur les métaux sont libellés en dollars. L'effet de l'intervention des fonds sur ces marchés s'est amplifié au fil des mois à partir de 2005.
http://www.lesechos.fr/info/industrie/4482419.htm

Ainsi, les interventions des fonds d'investissement, par les volumes de capitaux qu'ils mobilisent, ont un impact fort sur les marchés des métaux
http://www.industrie.gouv.fr/energie/matieres/rap05-hausse-p...

A l'instar des prix du pétrole et des métaux précieux, ceux des métaux de base sont littéralement survoltés depuis une quinzaine de jours, les fonds d'investissement, principalement spéculatifs, ayant effectué leur grand retour dans un marché stimulé par l'appétit de la Chine et l'instabilité de l'offre minière.
http://www.lalibre.be/article.phtml?id=3&subid=85&art_id=280...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-11-30 13:51:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

l'intervention d'un fonds sur un marché sous-entend qu'il investit dans les sociétés du secteur en question

Stéphanie Soudais
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 140

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Marc Glinert: could they not be "intervening" to sell, Stéphanie?//Hi Stéphanie, any thoughts on my "Ask Asker" comment above?
1 min
  -> je n'ai rencontré cette expression dans ce sens là, mais vous avez sans doute raison. Dans notre exemple, cependant, je ne pense pas qu'il y ait d'ambiguité

agree  Eric MARRET
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
fund buying
l'achat de la part des institutionnelles


Explanation:
I detect a slight error in Vincent's suggestion above.

The end of the sentence should read something like
"(driven by)...l'achat* de la part des institutionnelles et l'appetit de la Chine pour les matières prémières"

* les opérations d'achat, maybe?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-11-30 13:50:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Vincent - thanks for the comments.

You mean that in the English version, the " 's " applies not only to China but also to "fund buying" aha, I see.

What an ugly structure, if this is the case, but fin. analysts are not noted for the beauty of their prose. Regards, Marc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-11-30 14:00:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I’m getting out of my depth here, Vincent.

Institutional investors would certainly be active in the commodity markets (futures and that kind of thing) but I would not like to comment on the underlying goods.


Marc Glinert
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Vincent SOUBRIE: Les fonds n'achètent pas directement de matières premières, mais des sociétés qui en produisent : http://www.boursier.com/vals/opcvm/news.asp?id=169392
8 mins
  -> Hi VIncent, some comments for you on my reply