KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

in the way of

French translation: en matière de


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:in the way of
French translation:en matière de
Entered by: Stéphanie Soudais

18:06 Feb 8, 2007
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: in the way of
bonjour
comment rendre le in the way of ?
"shops were filled with uk products - Canada produced very little in the way of trade goods"
merci pour votre aide
BC45
en matière de
Explanation:
En matière de produits, le Canada était un petit producteur
Selected response from:

Val Traductions
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4en matière de
Val Traductions
4 +2de
Robin Levey


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in the way of - voir phrase
de


Explanation:
... Canada n'a produit que très peu DE marchandises ....

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irina Stanescu
34 mins

agree  Olga Cartlidge
6 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
in the way of - voir phrase
en matière de


Explanation:
En matière de produits, le Canada était un petit producteur

Val Traductions
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irina Stanescu
26 mins

agree  Olga Cartlidge
6 hrs

agree  Mashka: ça traduit parfaitement l'expression. Le changement d'ordre est effectivement nécessaire
9 hrs

agree  rousselures
11 hrs