KudoZ home » English to French » Economics

get to grips

French translation: prendre en mains


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:get to grips
French translation:prendre en mains
Entered by: Nathalie Reis

09:50 Feb 18, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics / training program
English term or phrase: get to grips
Get to grips with your teamworking!
Nathalie Reis
prendre en mains
Explanation:
l'expression la plus courante est "to get to grips with sthg" for example, a problem, or "come to grips with it", means you start dealing with it seriously, by getting a proper understanding of it.
Selected response from:

gilbertlu
Grading comment
Merci Gilbert!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2prendre en mains
gilbertlu
5attaquez de front votre travail d'équipe
gabuss
3 +1attaquez-vous/attelez-vous à ...
Francis MARC


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
get to grips (with your teamworking)
prendre en mains


Explanation:
l'expression la plus courante est "to get to grips with sthg" for example, a problem, or "come to grips with it", means you start dealing with it seriously, by getting a proper understanding of it.

gilbertlu
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 116
Grading comment
Merci Gilbert!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone: prendre en main, je crois que pas de "s"
12 mins
  -> Bon dimanche(s) Catherine

agree  GILOU: je dirais plutôt Prendre à bras-le-corps....
2 hrs
  -> Gilles, comment faire s'agissant de "teamworking" ?!

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
attaquez-vous/attelez-vous à ...


Explanation:
*

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone: bonnes idées
5 mins

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
get to grips with your teamworking
attaquez de front votre travail d'équipe


Explanation:
Cf. Oxford/Hachette Dictionary

gabuss
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2