KudoZ home » English to French » Economics

landed stock

French translation: stock en magasin/entrepôt


09:28 Mar 20, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
English term or phrase: landed stock
Dans un accord de distribution :

"The Distributor agrees to own, finance and warehouse inventory of X Products in sufficient quantities to ensure timely and orderly delivery to wholesalers and retailers to meet expected consumer demand, provided that such quantities shall never be less than 30 days of landed stock for each SKU to meet anticipated demand based on the projected depletions."



Merci pour votre aide...
Alice CORDEBARD - DUCHET
France
French translation:stock en magasin/entrepôt
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Emérentienne
France
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1stock en magasin/entrepôt
Emérentienne
4stock en port de destinationChristiane Allen
3stock en entrepôt
nordiste


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stock en magasin/entrepôt


Explanation:
-

Emérentienne
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
6 mins

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stock en entrepôt


Explanation:
il s'agit du stock déjà déchargé et immédiatement disponible dans les entrepôts, sans prendre en compte le "stock sur roue" qui est dans les camions de livraison et sera disponible dans quelques heures seulement.

nordiste
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stock en port de destination


Explanation:
En terme de comptabilité anglo-saxonne, il faut faire la différence entre "stock en transit", "stock en port de destination" et "stock en entrepôt", trois notions totalement différentes, notamment au regard des assurances.

Christiane Allen
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 55