KudoZ home » English to French » Economics

output

French translation: production


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:output
French translation:production
Entered by: Bianca Fogarasi

14:47 Jun 27, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
English term or phrase: output
"The number in work fell over this period in these regions as growth of productivity outstripped that of **output**. Relatively high productivity growth occurred in all broad sectors except agriculture, so narrowing the gap in value-added per person employed. In agriculture, where the gap was equally wide, productivity remained almost unchanged, so moderating the reduction in employment from the fall in **output**."

Jusqu'à présent, j'avais traduit dans mon texte "output" par "production" mais mnt qu'il apparaît à coté de "productivité"... je ne peux plus et j'ai vraiment aucune idée... :((( Merci d'avance de me donner un coup de main!
Bianca Fogarasi
production
Explanation:
c'est bien de cela qu'il s'agit.

la productivité (production / personnes) augmentant plus vite que la production, le nombre de personnes nécessaires diminue
Selected response from:

BusterK
Grading comment
grand merci à tous les deux!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3productionBusterK
3volume de productionAlain Berton


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
production


Explanation:
c'est bien de cela qu'il s'agit.

la productivité (production / personnes) augmentant plus vite que la production, le nombre de personnes nécessaires diminue

BusterK
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
grand merci à tous les deux!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Exact !
11 mins

agree  Paula S
2 hrs

agree  Manon-Josée Caron
12 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
volume de production


Explanation:
production vs volume de production

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 minutes (2007-06-27 14:50:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oups, je voulais dire :

productivité vs volume de production

Alain Berton
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4