KudoZ home » English to French » Economics

to decide the auction

French translation: décider de l’adjudication


00:27 Oct 19, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Economics
English term or phrase: to decide the auction
Sur la privatisation des autoroutes françaises et américaines (comparaison) encore :

"There is an additional observation that can be made about respective outcomes of the French and US privatization approaches. The Skyway and Indiana concessions were structured to maximize the concession price. This was done by establishing the bid parameters with the objective of generating the highest possible discounted cash flow and by deciding the auction only on the basis of price."
Celine Rosselot
French translation:décider de l’adjudication
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

Christiane Allen
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4décider de l’adjudicationChristiane Allen
4D’établir la vente aux enchères sur la base du prix
pierre COPTI


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
décider de l’adjudication


Explanation:
..

Christiane Allen
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BusterK
5 hrs
  -> Merci!

agree  pierre COPTI: suis d'accord avec Christiane et retire ma suggestion
8 hrs
  -> Merci Pierre!

agree  Simon Charass: 100%
19 hrs
  -> Merci Simon!

agree  bonbon1976: agree
1 day4 hrs

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
D’établir la vente aux enchères sur la base du prix


Explanation:
vente en fixant un prix minimal

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2007-10-19 01:16:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sur la base du prix seulement

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2007-10-19 10:23:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

suis d'accord avec Christiane et retire ma suggestion.

pierre COPTI
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ArabicArabic