KudoZ home » English to French » Economics

successfully pressuring for higher wages

French translation: parvenaient à faire pression pour obtenir des salaires plus élévés


14:18 Nov 17, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics / économie, inflation
English term or phrase: successfully pressuring for higher wages
Believe it or not, economists consider this a good sign. If workers were successfully pressuring for higher wages, that would reflect an expectation of even more inflation to come and lead to a spiral of rising wages and prices. It's the job of the Fed, Bernanke has said, to use smart policy to keep those expectations in check by consistently taking action as soon as inflation starts to cut loose.
isabellee
Canada
French translation:parvenaient à faire pression pour obtenir des salaires plus élévés
Explanation:
Traduction littérale qui me vient à l'esprit
Selected response from:

Stéphanie Soudais
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5voyaient leurs revendications salariales payer
Kévin Bacquet
3 +2parvenaient à faire pression pour obtenir des salaires plus élévés
Stéphanie Soudais
4céder à la pression des revendications salariales...xxxEuqinimod
4dont les revendications d´une augmentation de traitement (ou du salaire) furent couronnées de succèsEllen Kraus
3obtenaient des salaires plus élevés par / grace à leur pressions
Arnold007


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
voyaient leurs revendications salariales payer


Explanation:
---

Kévin Bacquet
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
parvenaient à faire pression pour obtenir des salaires plus élévés


Explanation:
Traduction littérale qui me vient à l'esprit

Stéphanie Soudais
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 140
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  socratisv
14 mins

agree  Myriam Dupouy
62 days

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dont les revendications d´une augmentation de traitement (ou du salaire) furent couronnées de succès


Explanation:
would be my suggestion

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
céder à la pression des revendications salariales...


Explanation:
... signifierait/reviendrait à ouvrir la voie/la porte à l'inflation.

xxxEuqinimod
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 23

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
obtenaient des salaires plus élevés par / grace à leur pressions


Explanation:
Suggestion.

Arnold007
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 54