KudoZ home » English to French » Economics

to spark a more vibrant commerce

French translation: amorcer un commerce plus dynamique


08:21 Nov 24, 2008
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Economics
English term or phrase: to spark a more vibrant commerce
Dans un texte sur la pensée économique du 18e siècle, le rôle de la monnaie dans la société

Since the sole reason to hold money was as a means of exchange and as a store of value between sale and purchase, the Hartlibians thought that an increase in the quantity of money would necessarily activate dormant resources and spark a more vibrant commerce.

Je ne trouve pas de formulation fluide. Merci d'avance
Stéphanie Soudais
France
French translation:amorcer un commerce plus dynamique
Explanation:
amorcer : "Soumettre une chose (machine...) à une action initiale particulière pour en assurer le fonctionnement continu.", ce qui traduit assez bien l'idée de "spark".
Selected response from:

Alex Hanin
Italy
Grading comment
Merci Alex et à tous
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4amorcer un commerce plus dynamique
Alex Hanin
4entraîner un commerce plus prospère.
kashew
4insuffler un commerce plus florissant
Paule Ghislaine Ntamack
4déclencher un commerce plus actif
Nathalie Reis
3insuffler une nouvelle vie aux échanges commerciauxxxxPFB
3susciter un commerce plus florissant
Juliette Scott
3stimuler les échanges commerciauxxxxEuqinimod


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
amorcer un commerce plus dynamique


Explanation:
amorcer : "Soumettre une chose (machine...) à une action initiale particulière pour en assurer le fonctionnement continu.", ce qui traduit assez bien l'idée de "spark".

Alex Hanin
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci Alex et à tous

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
déclencher un commerce plus actif


Explanation:
une idée

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-11-24 08:31:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

un commerce plus dynamique pour éviter la répétition de actif/activer

Nathalie Reis
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 48

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
entraîner un commerce plus prospère.


Explanation:
Spark = bring about/produce;
produce more "responsive" markets, (or "thriving commerce" - commerce prospère).
Maybe my effort doesn't sound like 18th c. French at all?


kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 13

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
insuffler un commerce plus florissant


Explanation:
une idée

Paule Ghislaine Ntamack
Cameroon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
susciter un commerce plus florissant


Explanation:
encore une idée...

Juliette Scott
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stimuler les échanges commerciaux


Explanation:
Une idée.

xxxEuqinimod
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 23

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
insuffler une nouvelle vie aux échanges commerciaux


Explanation:
'insuffler une nouvelle vie' par réf. aux expressions 'to spark life into sthg', 'spark of life', etc.

Une suggestion.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2008-11-25 10:05:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Autre suggestion (tardive) :
Donner un nouveau souffle aux échanges commerciaux

xxxPFB
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 15