International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to French » Economics

more safe and commodious than coyness

French translation: espèces


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:coynes(s) > coins
French translation:espèces
Entered by: Tony M

09:20 Nov 25, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Economics
English term or phrase: more safe and commodious than coyness
Article sur la pensée économique au 17e, sur la création du crédit pour remplacer l'or

Petty proclaimed that “we must erect a Bank, which well computed, doth almost double the Effect of our coined Money” (1682, 11). So-called Lombard Banks would issue credit-money [...] facilitating the mediation of medium-sized transactions, while credit-money issued by land banks would mediate higher valued transactions (1662, 18). Petty’s argumentation for why a land bank provides a more secure currency than gold and silver closely resembles that of Hartlib. For example, Petty suggests that land “shall not only become as money, but as a Bank of money, which is farr more safe and commodious than coyness”

Je ne suis pas sûre de bien comprendre le sesn de "coyness" ici. Merci d'avance
Stéphanie Soudais
France
espèces
Explanation:
It's a bit of a long shot, but I have a hunch that this is simply a variant spelling for 'coins' (i.e. cash)

In older texts, one finds a great deal of variation in spelling — not least, because there had been little attempt to formalize it, and also, because most printers were themselves illiterate!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-11-25 09:31:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OED notes that 'coy' was also previously spelt 'coi', so it seems the 'error' may well have worked both ways round!

(As readers of these pages may already have noted, I am a great—if lone—supporter of the return to unregulated orthography!)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2008-11-25 10:05:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I can certainly understand your puzzlement, Stéphanie!

It takes one (= a bad speller) to know one ;-)

(and I did also study a lot about archaic spelling when I was researching the early years of printing, long ago in my mis-spelt youth!)
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Merci Tony
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +4espèces
Tony M
3plus sûr et plus commode que les monnaies
kashew


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +4
coyness > coins
espèces


Explanation:
It's a bit of a long shot, but I have a hunch that this is simply a variant spelling for 'coins' (i.e. cash)

In older texts, one finds a great deal of variation in spelling — not least, because there had been little attempt to formalize it, and also, because most printers were themselves illiterate!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-11-25 09:31:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OED notes that 'coy' was also previously spelt 'coi', so it seems the 'error' may well have worked both ways round!

(As readers of these pages may already have noted, I am a great—if lone—supporter of the return to unregulated orthography!)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2008-11-25 10:05:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I can certainly understand your puzzlement, Stéphanie!

It takes one (= a bad speller) to know one ;-)

(and I did also study a lot about archaic spelling when I was researching the early years of printing, long ago in my mis-spelt youth!)

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Merci Tony
Notes to answerer
Asker: Oui, c'est forcément ça, merci Tony. Et moi qui me demandais ce que la timidité avait à faire là-dedans !


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eutychus: quick Googling offers "Giuen at White-hall the xiiij. day of May, in the tenth yeere of Our ... published a proclamation for raising of the prices of his coynes of gold"
3 mins
  -> Thanks, Eutychus!

agree  Frederique Taylor
9 mins
  -> Merci, Frederique !

agree  kashew: Nice assumption, T!
1 hr
  -> Thanks, J!

agree  Aude Sylvain
8 hrs
  -> Merci, Aude !

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
plus sûr et plus commode que les monnaies


Explanation:
!?

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 13

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: I'd like to return the compliment, J, but I have a sneaky feeling that 'monnaie' really translates 'currency', and that in baniking we tend to talk about 'espèces' when referring to physical coinage?
28 mins
  -> You are right, I should have added "métalliques".