KudoZ home » English to French » Economics

dross

French translation: scories


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dross
French translation:scories
Entered by: kashew

13:31 Nov 25, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Economics
English term or phrase: dross
Article sur la pensée économique des 17-18e siècles : rôle de l'alchimie et apparition du crédit.

Extrait de "Review of the State of the British Nation", de Daniel Defoe

Credit is "the best Philosophers Stone in the World, and has the best method for Multiplication of Metals; it has the effectual Power of Transmutation – For it can turn Paper into Money, and Money into Dross"

Je ne suis pas certaine du sens de "dross". Est-ce que cela se réfère aux choses que l'on peut se procurer grâce à l'argent/au crédit ? Merci d'avance
Stéphanie Soudais
France
scories
Explanation:
One possibility amongst many.
Selected response from:

kashew
France
Grading comment
Merci à tous
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1scories
kashew
5vil
jmleger
4 +1rebutthomas628
4acquisitions/biens ephemeresBUSINESSFORUM Ltd
3plomb
Sophie Govaere McConnell
4 -1ScorieManuela Muret-Huria
Summary of reference entries provided
Defoe, Pope, etc., on creditColin Rowe
dross is waste metal
Claire Chapman

Discussion entries: 15





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
scories


Explanation:
One possibility amongst many.

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 13
Grading comment
Merci à tous

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claire Chapman
13 mins
  -> Thanks

neutral  Tony M: I really don't think the literal translation will work here, J.
16 mins

disagree  jmleger: Je crois qu'il faut s'éloigner de la traduction littérale, pour traduire le concept plutôt que la chose.
1 hr

agree  Patrick Trempond: Les références de l'auteur vont dans ce sens qui est à la fois biblique et alchimique, il faut donc garder ce terme précis à mon sens.
1 hr

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Scorie


Explanation:
Scorie = residu des metaux en fusion donc reference a l'achimie.

Manuela Muret-Huria
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: I really don't think the literal translation will work here.
14 mins

disagree  jmleger: Même remaque que précédemment.
1 hr

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
plomb


Explanation:
suggestion liée au but ultime de l'alchimie, transformer le plomb en or, ici en quelque sorte inversé

Sophie Govaere McConnell
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acquisitions/biens ephemeres


Explanation:
D'apres moi, vous devez utiliser une expression abstraite.

BUSINESSFORUM Ltd
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in FrenchFrench

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rebut


Explanation:
Il s'agit d'une métaphore concernant la pierre philosophale: comme cette dernière, le crédit peut transformer le papier en argent et l'argent en produit de rebut (sans valeur).

thomas628
United States
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria-Betania Ferreira
7 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vil


Explanation:
Figurativement, c'est le contraire de précieux.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-25 15:09:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

un vil produit

(Si tant est que l'argent ne soit pas lui-même un vil produit.)

jmleger
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3




Reference comments


15 mins
Reference: Defoe, Pope, etc., on credit

Reference information:
http://books.google.de/books?id=xyHosI8--TYC&pg=PA123&lpg=PA...

Colin Rowe
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

33 mins
Reference: dross is waste metal

Reference information:
Credit, in the banking industry, has the ability to take paper and turn it into money. It smacks of magic because someone can sign a note and create money out of virtually nothing. It also has the power to turn valuable money, which (particularly at that time) used to be metals such as gold, silver, and copper, into waste metals (dross). In other words, credit can magically make worthless paper into valuable money and take money (valuable metals) and turn it into trash (worthless metal).

Dross is a wasteful material.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dross
Les scories sont les déchets de l'élaboration du métal.
http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Scorie

Claire Chapman
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish