KudoZ home » English to French » Economics

to peak

French translation: culminer, plafonner


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to peak
French translation:culminer, plafonner
Entered by: yasmine

16:20 Jan 28, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics / Economy
English term or phrase: to peak
Consumer sentiment peaked in 2001 and has been trending lower since.
yasmine
a culminé en
Explanation:
NA
Selected response from:

cjohnstone
France
Grading comment
I guess that answer was THE one I was looking for. It perfectly translates the meaning of "has peaked" while also sounding good in French.
Thank you for the other answers too.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2a atteint son niveau le plus eleve
xxxFXF
4 +2a culminé en
cjohnstone
4 +1a atteint un sommet
bellefroid
4A atteint le pic
Shog Imas
4a fait/eu une pointe
Francis MARC


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a fait/eu une pointe


Explanation:
Ref. Harrap's:
peak 2
vi (of curve etc) passer par son apogée;
inflation peaked at 10% l’inflation a fait une pointe à 10%; Sp she peaked in time for the Olympics (of athlete) elle a atteint le maximum de sa forme juste à temps pour les Jeux olympiques


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 84

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a atteint un sommet


Explanation:
la confiance des consommateurs a atteint un sommmet en 2001

bellefroid
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Berthelot: aussi
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a atteint son niveau le plus eleve


Explanation:
(Clavier sans accents)

xxxFXF
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Berthelot
3 hrs

agree  Victorine7
14 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a culminé en


Explanation:
NA

cjohnstone
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
I guess that answer was THE one I was looking for. It perfectly translates the meaning of "has peaked" while also sounding good in French.
Thank you for the other answers too.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Berthelot: aussi
2 hrs

agree  Germaine: le mot juste
20 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A atteint le pic


Explanation:
=

Shog Imas
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench