KudoZ home » English to French » Economics

intervening variable

French translation: variable intervenante


17:39 Sep 24, 2011
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
English term or phrase: intervening variable
Je voudrais savoir comment peut on exprimer ces trois concepts en français, je n'arrive pas à trouver une solution, et je n'ai meme pas un context!
Qui peut m'aider?
xxxmichelabiafo
Switzerland
French translation:variable intervenante
Explanation:
- try taking a look in wikipedia for the definition
Selected response from:

Kevin SC
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Variable intermédiaire
C. Tougas
3variable/paramètre significative/significatif
Daniel Marquis
3variable intervenanteKevin SC


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
variable intervenante


Explanation:
- try taking a look in wikipedia for the definition

Kevin SC
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
variable/paramètre significative/significatif


Explanation:
Une autre possibilité.

Daniel Marquis
Native speaker of: French

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Variable intermédiaire


Explanation:
Selon le contexte...

C. Tougas
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8