KudoZ home » English to French » Economics

SYMPTOM OF ISSUES

French translation: révélateur de problèmes

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:SYMPTOM OF ISSUES
French translation:révélateur de problèmes
Entered by: GILOU

10:59 Dec 8, 2016
English to French translations [PRO]
Economics
English term or phrase: SYMPTOM OF ISSUES
Mrs.XXX confirmed that the expectation from local leaders is to share results with their team members and discuss the most appropriate action plan. She also agreed on Mr. XXX proposal to include this topic in the agenda of next EWC annual meeting. Mrs. XXX commented that the high completion rate can also be a symptom of issues that employees want to voice.
Catherine GEFFRAY
révélateur de problèmes
Explanation:
Pour éviter tout calque

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 minutes (2016-12-08 11:09:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

indicateur de problèmes est aussi OK
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1révélateur de problèmes
GILOU
5révélateur de questions/sujets
Francois Boye
4 +1un symptôme de problèmes
FX Fraipont


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
symptom of issues
un symptôme de problèmes


Explanation:

dont les employés voudraient discuter

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 179

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claude B
2 hrs
  -> merci!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
symptom of issues
révélateur de problèmes


Explanation:
Pour éviter tout calque

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 minutes (2016-12-08 11:09:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

indicateur de problèmes est aussi OK


GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 279

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Françoise LE MEUR
2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
symptom of issues
révélateur de questions/sujets


Explanation:
'Issue' means first and foremost 'topic'

Francois Boye
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 92