KudoZ home » English to French » Economics

social surplus

French translation: Excédent social


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Social surplus
French translation:Excédent social
Entered by: Bruce Capelle

21:50 Mar 4, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
English term or phrase: social surplus
Efficiency in a market requires that all costs and benefits to society are accounted for and that there is no way of re-allocating the resources in a way that would increase the social surplus.

J'ai traduit par "excédent social".
Bruce Capelle
Spain
excédent social
Explanation:
Cette traduction me parait bien.
Selected response from:

Flore Abadie
France
Grading comment
Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3excédent social
Flore Abadie
5surplus de la nationxxxDeriche
3le surplus socialmannix


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
excédent social


Explanation:
Cette traduction me parait bien.

Flore Abadie
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hacene: spot on. ;-)
18 mins

agree  Genestelle: pas mal
23 mins

agree  TXservices
31 mins

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
surplus de la nation


Explanation:
Surplus de la nation :
différence entre la valeur d'usage (collective) d'un bien pour une nation et ce qu'il lui en coûte effectivement (par exemple, le prix pour un bien marchand,
Surplus du consommateur:
différence entre la valeur d'usage (individuelle) d'un bien pour un consommateur et ce qu'il lui en coûte effectivement (par exemple, le prix pour un bien marchand)


xxxDeriche
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ArabicArabic

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
le surplus social


Explanation:
sounds a bit like an anglicism, but gets a lot of hits on google...

mannix
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish