KudoZ home » English to French » Economics

publicly quoted companies

French translation: sociétés cotées en bourse


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:publicly quoted companies
French translation:sociétés cotées en bourse
Entered by: Nathalie Reis

15:55 Mar 12, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
English term or phrase: publicly quoted companies
sentence : publicly quoted software & computer services companies
RD
sociétés quotés en bourse
Explanation:
dictionnaire Robert/Collins Business French

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-03-12 16:11:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Désolée pour l\'énorme faute. Il faut lire \"Cotées\" en bourse
Selected response from:

Nathalie Reis
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4sociétés quotés en bourse
Nathalie Reis
4des sociétés cotées/reconnues sur la place publique ...
WebTC
4sociétés/maisons négociées en bourse
swisstell


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sociétés/maisons négociées en bourse


Explanation:
je dirais


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/
swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 3

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
sociétés quotés en bourse


Explanation:
dictionnaire Robert/Collins Business French

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-03-12 16:11:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Désolée pour l\'énorme faute. Il faut lire \"Cotées\" en bourse

Nathalie Reis
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diana Donzelli-Gaudet
6 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Hacene
24 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Isabelle Louis
1 hr
  -> Merci

agree  Karin Dyson
16 hrs
  -> Merci

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
des sociétés cotées/reconnues sur la place publique ...


Explanation:
... ce qui sous-entend que ce sont des sociétés reconnues, connues, estimées ou non, dans le monde des affaires ...
'Quoted' associé avec 'publicly' ne veut pas spécialement dire qu'elles sont cotées en bourse. Il faudrait pour cela voir le contexte de façon plus large dans lequel ces mots apparaissent ...

WebTC
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4