KudoZ home » English to French » Economics

RBP

French translation: pratiques commerciales restrictives

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:restrictive business practices (RBP)
French translation:pratiques commerciales restrictives
Entered by: Julie Roy

22:54 Oct 31, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Science - Economics / price policies
English term or phrase: RBP
A 2004 study showed that by beeping prices and utilization artificially low with implementation of cost containment policies, such as, RBP, fixed reimbursement prices, and profit limits, Europe is losing more than it gains

On nous prend parfois pour des devins....
Odette Grille
Canada
pratiques commerciales restrictives
Explanation:
restrictive business practices (RBP) = pratiques commerciales restrictives

DEF – Pratiques commerciales visant à limiter la production et les ventes en vertu d'un accord entre des entreprises qui désirent conserver le monopole d'un marché et échapper aux lois de la concurrence. (TERMIUM Plus)

Je crois que cela sied à votre contexte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 32 mins (2004-11-01 04:26:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pas d\'acronyme

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 10 mins (2004-11-01 05:04:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, \"restrictive business practices\" can certainly be considered to be part of \"cost-containment policies\".
Selected response from:

Julie Roy
Canada
Grading comment
En effet, cela sied...
Merci Julie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1[la base de référence de] l’Indice des prix à la consommation (IPC)
Hacene
4pratiques commerciales restrictives
Julie Roy
3RISK-BASED PRICING
Lyes


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rbp
[la base de référence de] l’Indice des prix à la consommation (IPC)


Explanation:
RBP = Reference-based Pricing


1st link section: comment calculer le montant de votre pension?


2nd link is particularly interesting as it deals with the issues mentioned in your sentence

see also:
http://www.insee.fr/fr/indicateur/indic_cons/indic_pension.h...



    Reference: http://www.divorce-famille.net/pages/r11.htm
    Reference: http://www.francetresor.gouv.fr/oat/fr/tech05.html
Hacene
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsarahl: you're up late, bro! were you out trick-or-treating?
1 hr
  -> cheers Sis. Tricking of course. Lol

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rbp
RISK-BASED PRICING


Explanation:
Je n'ai pas encore trouvé le terme en français :) je cherche

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2004-10-31 23:26:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

je suis pratiquement certain qu\'il s\'agit de ce terme en anglais. En français on peut avoir: \"établissement des prix après évaluation des risques\" mais c\'est un peu long.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2004-10-31 23:37:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou \"établissement des prix fondé sur les risques\"
http://lalogistique.chez.tiscali.fr/Lexique_franco_anglais_a...

Lyes
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rbp
pratiques commerciales restrictives


Explanation:
restrictive business practices (RBP) = pratiques commerciales restrictives

DEF – Pratiques commerciales visant à limiter la production et les ventes en vertu d'un accord entre des entreprises qui désirent conserver le monopole d'un marché et échapper aux lois de la concurrence. (TERMIUM Plus)

Je crois que cela sied à votre contexte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 32 mins (2004-11-01 04:26:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pas d\'acronyme

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 10 mins (2004-11-01 05:04:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, \"restrictive business practices\" can certainly be considered to be part of \"cost-containment policies\".

Julie Roy
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
En effet, cela sied...
Merci Julie