KudoZ home » English to French » Economics

liquidity traps

French translation: piège à liquidité


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:liquidity trap
French translation:piège à liquidité

00:51 Sep 20, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
English term or phrase: liquidity traps
Financial context: Nadasq rally

Extract:
Can Greenspan save the day? The painful history of liquidity traps is not encouraging; fine-tuning of macro stabilization policies may not work in tempering the structural excesses that must now be purged.

I think about "pièges monétaires".
What do you think about that?

I'm waiting for you suggestions and thank you in advance

Regards,

Nathalie
Nathalie Moulard
piège à liquidité, piège de liquidité
Explanation:
Il s'agit d'une expression consacrée tirée de la Théorie générale de Keynes. On parle de piège à liquidité quand une banque centrale injecte des liquidités dans l'économie sans parvenir à relancer la croissance. Les acteurs économiques absorbent les liquidités fournies mais ne les dépensent pas. Cas d'école: le Japon des dernières années. Le marasme est tel que l'assouplissement monétaire a perdu toute efficacité.
Selected response from:

VBaby
Grading comment
Once again, I thank you so much for your clear explanation and suggestion.

Regards,

Nathalie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5crises de liquiditésJH Trads
5trappe à liquidités
VBaby
4 +1pièges monétaires
Maya Jurt
4Piege monetaireAmine Ghernati
4piège à liquidité, piège de liquidité
VBaby


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
piège à liquidité, piège de liquidité


Explanation:
Il s'agit d'une expression consacrée tirée de la Théorie générale de Keynes. On parle de piège à liquidité quand une banque centrale injecte des liquidités dans l'économie sans parvenir à relancer la croissance. Les acteurs économiques absorbent les liquidités fournies mais ne les dépensent pas. Cas d'école: le Japon des dernières années. Le marasme est tel que l'assouplissement monétaire a perdu toute efficacité.


    Reference: http://www.euro92.org/edi/biblio/cyclekc.htm
    Reference: http://www.financierebn.com/sap/hebdo/pdf/010305_f.pdf
VBaby
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
Once again, I thank you so much for your clear explanation and suggestion.

Regards,

Nathalie

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pièges monétaires


Explanation:
It is exactly what you say. Look at the link below. The Center of Economic Policy Research confirms your term by explaining the problems.

HTH and regards
Maya


    Reference: http://papers.nber.org/papers/W8225
Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bram Poldervaart: c'est ça
10 mins

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
trappe à liquidités


Explanation:
Cette expression est également couramment employée (même explication que ci-dessus). Piège monétaire est trop vague et ne dit rien sur le mécanisme du piège en question.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=trappe+%E0+liquidit%E9s
VBaby
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 26

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Piege monetaire


Explanation:
Piege monetaire ou piege de manque de cash ou liquidite

Amine Ghernati

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
crises de liquidités


Explanation:
c'est le terme employé dans les milieux boursiers

JH Trads
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 11