KudoZ home » English to French » Education / Pedagogy

First Morning Coffee

French translation: le café d'accueil


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:First Morning Coffee
French translation:le café d'accueil
Entered by: irat56

11:37 Jun 16, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: First Morning Coffee
During the First Morning Coffee, the Head of School, Proviseur, XXX Board and other XXX parents are on hand to answer questions you might have about the School.
xxxNathalieVVT
le café d'accueil
Explanation:
It has become current to welcome the Assembly of Parents around a cup of coffeee when the informally meet the Head, the Teachers and the room parents... Then work starts so I do not think it is a "pause café"
Selected response from:

irat56
France
Grading comment
Thanks to all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8le café d'accueil
irat56
4 +5Durant la première pause café du matin...xxxMurielP
4 +3pause café de la première matinée
Francis MARC
4Lors du premier café du matin
lien
2Coffee Morning?John Peterson


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
first morning coffee
pause café de la première matinée


Explanation:
=

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 91

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nathalie Reis: absolument
0 min

agree  NancyLynn
5 mins

agree  Jacques Bermond: Oui, je comprends cela comme vous: la pause café qui aura lieu le premier jour (de la rentrée, par exemple) et non pas la première des pauses-café de la matinée...
18 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Durant la première pause café du matin...


Explanation:
-

xxxMurielP
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: il me semble aussi que c'est première pause....
1 min
  -> Merci

agree  Olivia MAHÉ
2 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Philippe Bodet
12 mins
  -> Merci

agree  TPS: A moi aussi, il me semble que c'est bien ça mais je dirais plutôt "Durant la première pause café de la matinée..."
12 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Audrey Fermon-Terraza
1 hr

disagree  Marie-Céline GEORG: pour moi, c'est plutôt le "coffee" du "first morning", autrement dit un pot d'accueil le jour de la rentrée scolaire
1 hr

disagree  sktrans: id. with MCG, as "First Morning" is capitalized
2 hrs

agree  RHELLER: good possibility - capitalization should not be taken too seriously - people throw capitals around - they look nice on programs
2 hrs

agree  xxxPFB
3 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Coffee Morning?


Explanation:
"Coffee Morning" au lieu de "Morning Coffee"?

Autrement dit, une réunion informelle ("colloque café matinal?)

John Peterson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  RHELLER: the first (of at least two)
2 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
first morning coffee
le café d'accueil


Explanation:
It has become current to welcome the Assembly of Parents around a cup of coffeee when the informally meet the Head, the Teachers and the room parents... Then work starts so I do not think it is a "pause café"

irat56
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Thanks to all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Sue Levy
3 mins
  -> Thanks Sue!

agree  Marie-Céline GEORG: oui, je comprends ça comme ça aussi : il s'agit d'un "pot d'accueil" offert le jour de la rentrée scolaire aux parents pour qu'ils prennent le temps de découvrir l'école lorsqu'ils amènent leurs enfants pour la première fois.
1 hr
  -> Tout à fait cela! Merci Marie-Céline!

agree  sktrans
2 hrs
  -> Merci!

agree  RHELLER: I don't think the capitalization means anything special here
2 hrs
  -> No; neither do I. Thanks Rita!

agree  1045
2 hrs
  -> Merci!

agree  Catherine VIERECK
2 hrs
  -> Merci!

agree  roneill: This sounds natural to me
3 hrs
  -> Merci!

agree  Sabine Sur
3 hrs
  -> Merci!

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
first morning coffee
Lors du premier café du matin


Explanation:
***

lien
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12