KudoZ home » English to French » Education / Pedagogy

Art Program

French translation: programme d'arts plastiques


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Art Program
French translation:programme d'arts plastiques
Entered by: xxxNathalieVVT

14:12 Jun 17, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: Art Program
Is "Programme des Arts" correct?

Art a la Carte is an art program for the Lower School set up and managed by volunteer parents.Each session requires team preparation and two hours in the classroom.
xxxNathalieVVT
programme /projet d'arts plastiques
Explanation:
C'est ainsi que les écoles maternelle et primaire de mon fils appellaient / appellent le programme pédagogique artistique.
Selected response from:

Agnesf
France
Grading comment
Thank you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Programme des activitésartistiques
Francine Alloncle
3 +3programme /projet d'arts plastiquesAgnesf
3programme en arts
DocteurPC
1 -1programme artistique pour les jeunes
DarekS


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
art program
programme en arts


Explanation:
petite différence, mais je pense que c'est plus prêt de la réalité

DocteurPC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
art program
Programme des activitésartistiques


Explanation:
Il me sembleque c'est plus clair !

Francine Alloncle
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPFB: oui, et programme est plutôt suivi de 'de' et pas de 'en', non?
47 mins
  -> Merci

agree  RHELLER: covers more possibilities
56 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Olivia MAHÉ
1 hr
  -> Merci

neutral  Sandra C.: it's an awkward sentence: maybe "d'activités" instead, would work better
1 hr
  -> Merci

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -1
art program
programme artistique pour les jeunes


Explanation:
***

DarekS
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxPFB: puisqu'il s'agit d'une école, je crois que 'jeunes' n'est pas nécessaire
49 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
art program
programme /projet d'arts plastiques


Explanation:
C'est ainsi que les écoles maternelle et primaire de mon fils appellaient / appellent le programme pédagogique artistique.

Agnesf
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabine Sur
0 min
  -> Merci Sabine !

agree  Stéphanie Serraï
12 mins
  -> Merci Stéphanie !

agree  Sandra C.: pour sûr!
1 hr
  -> Merci Sandra !