KudoZ home » English to French » Education / Pedagogy

Art Class

French translation: Arts Plastiques


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Art Class
French translation:Arts Plastiques
Entered by: xxxNathalieVVT

09:34 Jun 18, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: Art Class
In a school, I'm not sure how they call it in France now. Is it "Classe de Dessin" or has the name changed?

The Art Classes also work with XXX Museum and their butterfly project.
xxxNathalieVVT
Arts Plastiques
Explanation:
This is what we write on the time-tables of teachers and students. Official denomination given by the Ministry of Education.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 52 mins (2005-06-18 13:26:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I used to be a Principal in charge of a Junior High School, so...I know!
Selected response from:

irat56
France
Grading comment
Thank you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Arts Plastiques
irat56
5arts plastiquesValerie Meyer
4les élèves des cours d'arts plastiques
Hepburn
4cours de dessin
marie-christine périé
4cours/classe sur l'art
Francis MARC


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
art class
cours/classe sur l'art


Explanation:
+ large que le dessin

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 91

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
art class
cours de dessin


Explanation:
à mon avis, plutôt que classe

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2005-06-18 09:58:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

en fait, je suis d\'accord avec cours sur l\'art

marie-christine périé
France
Native speaker of: French

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
art class
arts plastiques


Explanation:
I'm a teacher in a secondary school, and "arts plastiques" is one of the taught subjects.

Valerie Meyer
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
art class
Arts Plastiques


Explanation:
This is what we write on the time-tables of teachers and students. Official denomination given by the Ministry of Education.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 52 mins (2005-06-18 13:26:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I used to be a Principal in charge of a Junior High School, so...I know!

irat56
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Thank you all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Florence B: //fine, thanks!
27 mins
  -> Thanks Oddie! And how are you doing?

agree  Sabine Sur
2 hrs
  -> Merci!

agree  Sandra C.
3 hrs
  -> Mille grazie!

agree  DocteurPC: Je n'aime pas beaucoup Arts Plastiques, mais c'est aussi ce qu'utilise l'université Concordia - et l'Association québécoise des éducatrices et éducateurs en arts plastiques - C'est beaucoup plus que le dessin
4 hrs
  -> TTFait d'accord! Mais un dessinateur est maintenant un "plasticiens" comme une charwoman est "technicienne de surface"!

agree  jacrav
5 hrs
  -> Thanks!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
art class
les élèves des cours d'arts plastiques


Explanation:
In the context this is what "art classes" would be, not just "les cours d'arts plastiques"

Hepburn
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French