KudoZ home » English to French » Education / Pedagogy

Now

French translation: maintenant


18:19 Nov 25, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / school
English term or phrase: Now
now
Sheri Masse
French translation:maintenant
Explanation:
is "now" in French.
Selected response from:

Theodore Quester
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5maintenant
Theodore Quester
5 +3à ce moment.Gemmstone
4maintenant, actuellement, à présent, aujourd'hui, de nos jours, en ce momentFrAngXL


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
maintenant


Explanation:
is "now" in French.

Theodore Quester
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rita Cavaiani
4 mins

agree  Claudia Iglesias
15 mins

agree  Fernando Muela
4 hrs

agree  Albane GAND
5 hrs

agree  amarilis
10 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
à ce moment.


Explanation:
Are you trying to say now, as in "right this very moment"? If so, I would use "à ce moment." If you mean in general, as in "Now I go to college," I would use "maintenant."

Good luck


    Personal experience
Gemmstone
United States

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bono: indeed
35 mins

agree  sujata
2 hrs

agree  Fernando Muela
4 hrs

agree  Fraise
10 hrs

disagree  xxxmariethev: "a ce moment" se traduit par "at the time", tandis que "en ce moment" est l'equivalent de "now". Attention au contre-sens !
16 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
maintenant, actuellement, à présent, aujourd'hui, de nos jours, en ce moment


Explanation:
depending on context:
maintenant is the most general translation of "now"

actuellement, aujourd'hui, de nos jours = today, these days

en ce moment = right now, at this moment


FrAngXL