KudoZ home » English to French » Education / Pedagogy

I will not be late to lessons

French translation: Je ne serai pas en retard aux cours/ je n'arriverai pas en retard aux cours


10:17 Dec 2, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / school
English term or phrase: I will not be late to lessons
used at school
Sam
French translation:Je ne serai pas en retard aux cours/ je n'arriverai pas en retard aux cours
Explanation:
because you should make the distinction between

"Lessons" in the sense those you attend: "les cours"

"Lessons" in the sense of your homework: "les leçons"

and "les leçons" can take the sense- more abstract- of what was said (by the teacher) during the lessons you attended, thereby adding some confusion:

"les leçons tirées de l'enseignement de Mme X or du cours de M. Z"

however the teaching that you attend physically (the one the person does not want to be late too) are : les cours

finally and due to the way English may be used to state a frame of mind/a decision, this sentence can be translated by:

" Je ne veux plus/je ne serai plus en retard aux cours" or " je ne serai jamais en retard aux cours" if the person is implying an act of will in the future in the sense "I shall not[ever, anymore] be late to lessons"




Selected response from:

Carole Muller
Denmark
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Je ne serai pas en retard aux cours/ je n'arriverai pas en retard aux coursCarole Muller
4 +2Je ne serai pas en retard pour les leçons.
Suzanne Bernard


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Je ne serai pas en retard pour les leçons.


Explanation:
Je n'arriverai pas en retard aux leçons.

Suzanne Bernard
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cheungmo: ou "...pour les cours", selon
5 mins
  -> Merci!

agree  sujata: with cheungmo
10 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Je ne serai pas en retard aux cours/ je n'arriverai pas en retard aux cours


Explanation:
because you should make the distinction between

"Lessons" in the sense those you attend: "les cours"

"Lessons" in the sense of your homework: "les leçons"

and "les leçons" can take the sense- more abstract- of what was said (by the teacher) during the lessons you attended, thereby adding some confusion:

"les leçons tirées de l'enseignement de Mme X or du cours de M. Z"

however the teaching that you attend physically (the one the person does not want to be late too) are : les cours

finally and due to the way English may be used to state a frame of mind/a decision, this sentence can be translated by:

" Je ne veux plus/je ne serai plus en retard aux cours" or " je ne serai jamais en retard aux cours" if the person is implying an act of will in the future in the sense "I shall not[ever, anymore] be late to lessons"







    native French speaker
Carole Muller
Denmark
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philippe Danjoux: ou aussi: je n'arriverai pas en cours en retard
11 mins
  -> Yes, also "en cours"

agree  Carole Spencer
1 hr

agree  Fernando Muela
2 hrs

agree  Sylvie Pelissier
19 hrs