KudoZ home » English to French » Education / Pedagogy

mom i'm board

French translation: Maman, je m'ennuie


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Mom, I'm bored
French translation:Maman, je m'ennuie
Entered by: Maya Jurt

14:14 Jan 6, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / school
English term or phrase: mom i'm board
" mom i'm board" i whinned
we had been at our log cabin, up in the middle of no-where, for 3 weeks. as my mom said when we arrived " if you do everything now you'll have nothing to do the rest of the time we're here." and now i have nothing to do. i'd been skiing, snowbaording, snowshoeing, and anything else you can do in the Northwest Territory. " why don't you go for a hike?" suggested my mother" but dont forget to stay on the path so you don't get lost."
" Ok mom!" i yelled as i grabbed my coat and toque, and ran out the door. i ran about half way up hte path when i decided to go off the path just a little ways. it turned out that just a little ways was a little wasy to far. i wondered around for and hour or so when i started getting the feeling someone was watching me. i turned around and there was a little as, about 2 feet tall, with a long white-gray beard, that looked to be a lot older than Santalute. " Who are you? " questioned Santalute " Are you an elf?"
maryssa
Maman, je m'ennuie
Explanation:
Mom, I am bored.
C'est la seule chose qui fait du sense.
Pour le reste, il faudrait te débrouiller seule.

Bonne chance

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-06 14:27:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Someone who \"keep_wishin\" at hotmal should speak English well enough not to ask for a French explanation.

Therefore, the explanation in English, When you say: \"I am bored\", it means \"Je m\'ennuie\" in French. For the rest, you will have to make an effort to translate this text yourself.
Selected response from:

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Maman, je m'ennuie
Maya Jurt
5 +1Je m'ennuie
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4je suis ennuye (e)
Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
je suis ennuye (e)


Explanation:
Je pense que le mot que tu as besoin est "bored" qu'est ennuyer.

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Maman, je m'ennuie


Explanation:
Mom, I am bored.
C'est la seule chose qui fait du sense.
Pour le reste, il faudrait te débrouiller seule.

Bonne chance

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-06 14:27:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Someone who \"keep_wishin\" at hotmal should speak English well enough not to ask for a French explanation.

Therefore, the explanation in English, When you say: \"I am bored\", it means \"Je m\'ennuie\" in French. For the rest, you will have to make an effort to translate this text yourself.

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE: and agree too with your comment
4 hrs

agree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.: Very much.
4 hrs

agree  Mary Smith: Well said, Maya
6 hrs

neutral  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: I agree with "Maman, je m'ennuie", MAIS pas avec le reste. KudoZ Rules of Etiquette : "2. Postings are not to be personal in nature. All questions, answers, peer reviews and other postings should focus strictly on terminology." N S-D, Co-Moderator.
12 hrs

agree  Simon Charass
15 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Je m'ennuie


Explanation:
I agree with Maya's "maman, je m'ennuie". However, where are the indications that this person has asked or is even expecting anyone to translate the whole of the text???

Also, "I'm board" is wrong, it should read "I'm bored".

**************************************

Je suis d'accord avec "maman, je m'ennuie". Cependant, où sont les indications que cette personne demande une traduction de tout son texte, ou bien qu'elle attende que l'on le fasse???

Correction : "I'm board" est faux. C'est "I'm bored".

*************************************

REMINDER :

Common sense and basic netiquette require answerers to remain polite at all times when answering questions. Personal remarks are to be avoided.

Le bon sens et la netiquette de base veulent que les personnes qui prennent le temps de répondre le fassent avec politesse et délicatesse. Des remarques de l'ordre personnel sont à éviter.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-07 02:22:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

REMINDER BIS :

It is wholly unacceptable for answerers to make judgmental remarks about an asker\'s ability/skill.

Il est tout à fait inacceptable que ceux qui répondent expriment des jugements personnels à propos des compétences des demandeurs.

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Moderator
FR>EN

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-07 02:37:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

REMINDER BIS :

It is wholly unacceptable for answerers to make judgmental remarks about an asker\'s ability/skill.

Il est tout à fait inacceptable que ceux qui répondent expriment des jugements personnels à propos des compétences des demandeurs.

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Moderator
FR>EN

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Virginie Lafage: Très bien dit Nikki !! :-)
1 day 21 hrs