KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

my hide out has a chair

French translation: mon repaire a une chaise


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:my hide out has a chair
French translation:mon repaire a une chaise
Entered by: Stéphanie Soudais

19:54 Jan 8, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / student
English term or phrase: my hide out has a chair
My hide out has a chair.
Kelly
mon repaire a une chaise
Explanation:
none

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-09 01:40:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pour Maya et Thierry:
J\'ai une chaise dans ma cachette/repaire... serait plus la traduction de \"there is a chair in my hide out\". Pour moi il y a une nuance sur l\'intention de l\'auteur.
Selected response from:

thierry2
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2mon repaire a une chaisethierry2
4 +1J'ai une chaise dans mon petit coin/dans ma cachette.
Joeri Van Liefferinge
4phrase, expression etc.
Kathi Stock


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
phrase, expression etc.


Explanation:
phrase [frez]
(n) expression f;
(LING) locution f;
(vt) exprimer;
(letter) rédiger.

Kathi Stock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Eva Blanar: The task is the sentence, isn't it?
5 mins

neutral  thierry2: same question as Eva
22 mins

agree  Maya Jurt
51 mins

disagree  Joeri Van Liefferinge: This wasn't the question, was it?
11 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
J'ai une chaise dans mon petit coin/dans ma cachette.


Explanation:
-


    Van Dale
Joeri Van Liefferinge
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE: I do love your translation King
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, nice to hear that from a native speaker!

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mon repaire a une chaise


Explanation:
none

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-09 01:40:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pour Maya et Thierry:
J\'ai une chaise dans ma cachette/repaire... serait plus la traduction de \"there is a chair in my hide out\". Pour moi il y a une nuance sur l\'intention de l\'auteur.

thierry2
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt: Il y a une chaise dans mon repaire :-)
12 mins
  -> voir ma note ci-dessus

agree  Thierry LOTTE: Above King's translation sounds lighter and more french.This was mine but he made it first.
3 hrs
  -> voir ma note ci-dessus