KudoZ home » English to French » Education / Pedagogy

french

French translation: Le Maroc...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:french
French translation:Le Maroc...
Entered by: thierry2

00:14 Jan 14, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / education
English term or phrase: french
Morocco is about the size of California. It covers 172,413 square miles and claims and administers the Western Sahara.
jenny
Le Maroc...
Explanation:
Le Maroc est à peu près de la taille de la Californie. Il a une surface de 444 825 kilomètres carrés et revendique et administre l\\\'ouest du Sahara.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-14 00:51:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...l\'ouest
Selected response from:

thierry2
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11Le Maroc...thierry2
4SuperficieCGagnon


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
Le Maroc...


Explanation:
Le Maroc est à peu près de la taille de la Californie. Il a une surface de 444 825 kilomètres carrés et revendique et administre l\\\'ouest du Sahara.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-14 00:51:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...l\'ouest

thierry2
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  stephy
5 mins

agree  Magrik
6 mins

agree  Claudia Iglesias: le Sahara Occidental
35 mins
  -> oui, bien sûr. Merci Claudia.

agree  Simon Charass
5 hrs

agree  Yves Georges: oui, bonne remarque de Claudia
6 hrs

agree  CGagnon: On ne parle pas de la surface d'un pays, mais de sa superficie.
6 hrs
  -> oui, très juste.

agree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.: Mais d'accord avec Claudia et CGagnon
8 hrs

agree  Anne Amar: D'accord avec les collègues pour "Sahara Occidental". C'est l'appellation officielle de cette région. "L'ouest du Sahara" ne veut vraiment rien dire et serait un contre-sens car en fait ce qu'on appelle "Sahara occidental" est le Sud du Sahara.
9 hrs

agree  Tradeo
13 hrs

agree  Jacqueline McKay
17 hrs

agree  Thierry LOTTE
17 hrs

8 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Superficie


Explanation:
Comme la précédente, en remplaçant «surface» par «superficie».

CGagnon
PRO pts in category: 2