KudoZ home » English to French » Education / Pedagogy

I am American

French translation: je suis americain(e)


04:34 Jan 17, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Student
English term or phrase: I am American
I am an American
Kyle
French translation:je suis americain(e)
Explanation:
male: je suis americain
female: je suis americaine
Selected response from:

Klaus Dorn
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7je suis americain(e)Klaus Dorn
4 +1Je suis américain.CGagnon
4 -1nationalitéashiq mangel


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
je suis americain(e)


Explanation:
male: je suis americain
female: je suis americaine

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxohlala
30 mins

agree  cheungmo: The "I am *an* American" (in the question body) translates to "Je suis un(e) Américain(e)".
43 mins

agree  Fernando Muela
1 hr

agree  C Greene
3 hrs

disagree  CGagnon: «Américain» ou «un Américain», cela dépend du contexte. Mais «je suis américain» est possible dans tous les cas.
4 hrs

agree  Anne Amar: avec un accent sur le é
4 hrs

agree  Fabrizio Palmucci
5 hrs

agree  Andrew Cowderoy
5 hrs

agree  Thierry LOTTE
12 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Je suis américain.


Explanation:
Je présume que Klaus Dorn a compris que j'étais d'accord (agree) et non le contraire. Désolé.

CGagnon
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Amar: ...ou américaine
30 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
nationalité


Explanation:
though the above is correct. another way is:
je suis de nationalité américaine

or
je suis citoyen américain

ashiq mangel
Pakistan

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Anne Amar: dans ce cas, la VO serait "I'm an American citizen" - et Dieu sait que cette expression est souvent employée!
8 mins
  -> je ne suis pas trop pour le littéral. Le principal étant le sens, n'est-ce pas?

neutral  cheungmo: D'accord pour "...le sens" mais ça n'a pas *nécessairement* le même sens.
4 hrs