KudoZ home » English to French » Education / Pedagogy

i feel that smoking is a vicious cirlce that once peolpe get into cant get out

French translation: Je pense que fumer est un cercle vicieux: quand on commence, on ne peut plus s'arrêter.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I feel that smoking is a vicious cirlce that once peolpe get into cant get out
French translation:Je pense que fumer est un cercle vicieux: quand on commence, on ne peut plus s'arrêter.
Entered by: Maya Jurt

20:40 Jan 21, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / school
English term or phrase: i feel that smoking is a vicious cirlce that once peolpe get into cant get out
essay
lyndsey
Je pense que fumer est un cercle vicieux: quand on commence, on ne peut plus s'arrêter.
Explanation:
Je pense - je crois

You can say that in many different ways, This is a simple one.

This one is a biut more elaborate:
A mon avis, l'habitude de fumer est un cercle vicier. Une fois accoutumé au tabac, il devient très difficile d'arrêter de fumer.
Selected response from:

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Je pense que fumer est un cercle vicieux: quand on commence, on ne peut plus s'arrêter.
Maya Jurt
5 +1Fumer est un cercle vicieux : quiconque y pénétre il ne peut plus en sortirxxxohlala
4Mon impression...Philippe Danjoux


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Mon impression...


Explanation:
Mon impression est que (selon moi... à mon avis) fumer est un cercle vicieux et que, une fois que quelqu'un est pris, il ne peut plus en sortir

Philippe Danjoux
France
Native speaker of: French

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Je pense que fumer est un cercle vicieux: quand on commence, on ne peut plus s'arrêter.


Explanation:
Je pense - je crois

You can say that in many different ways, This is a simple one.

This one is a biut more elaborate:
A mon avis, l'habitude de fumer est un cercle vicier. Une fois accoutumé au tabac, il devient très difficile d'arrêter de fumer.

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Iglesias: Je préfère de loin celle qui est en gras.
39 mins

agree  irat56
49 mins

agree  Dana Cohen
1 hr

agree  stephy
2 hrs

agree  Thierry LOTTE
21 hrs

agree  Natacha Hogommat
1 day 10 hrs

agree  Jacqueline McKay
5 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Fumer est un cercle vicieux : quiconque y pénétre il ne peut plus en sortir


Explanation:
bonne chance

xxxohlala
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CGagnon: quiconque s'y laisse entraîner...
1 day 6 hrs
  -> Merci : pénétrer me semble plus approprié !