KudoZ home » English to French » Education / Pedagogy

Niveau de collège ci-dessous

French translation: Well, I know for high-school...


17:53 Jan 30, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / education
English term or phrase: Niveau de collège ci-dessous
A quoi correspondent aux ETATS-UNIS, la 6eme, 5eme, 4eme, 3eme etc si ce n'est au "high-school junior years". Je ne crois pas qu'il y ait d'equivalent. Merci de confirmer ou d'infirmer.
Magali Fauchet
French translation:Well, I know for high-school...
Explanation:
the equivalent is:
In
6th, 7th, 8th Grades for "6em, 5em,4em
Freshhman, which is 09th in High School, which could be associated with "3em"
Seconde: Junior, which is 10th
Premiere: sophomore, which 11th
Terminale: Senior, which 12th
and you can log on this web-site for more information: http://www.familyeducation.com/channel/0,2916,21,00.html
But I am not sure
Selected response from:

xxxLilla
Grading comment
Thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
56th grade, 7th + 8th grade, grade 9, grade 10, grade 11, grade 12Meri Buettner
2 -1Well, I know for high-school...xxxLilla


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
6th grade, 7th + 8th grade, grade 9, grade 10, grade 11, grade 12


Explanation:
commencant par 6ième, 5ième etc...

nota : mes enfants ont fait le lycée français à Toronto après avoir été en école publique (Canada - même système que les US)

il y a juste qu'entre 7th et 8th grade, il faut faire un examen d'entrée pour voir si l'enfant rentre en 5ième ou en 4ième...(experience personnelle)

La France n'a pas de "7th/8th grade (junior high)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-30 18:09:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

C\'est compliqué mais \"collège\" en France n\'est pas du tout la même chose que junior high non plus puisqu\'en Amèrique du Nord \"6th grade\" fait encore partie de la \"petite\" école

Quelqu\'un vous donnerez surement plus d\'infos - je ne peux que parler au niveau de mon vécu. Ca a peut-être changé?



Meri Buettner
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Well, I know for high-school...


Explanation:
the equivalent is:
In
6th, 7th, 8th Grades for "6em, 5em,4em
Freshhman, which is 09th in High School, which could be associated with "3em"
Seconde: Junior, which is 10th
Premiere: sophomore, which 11th
Terminale: Senior, which 12th
and you can log on this web-site for more information: http://www.familyeducation.com/channel/0,2916,21,00.html
But I am not sure

xxxLilla
Grading comment
Thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Meri Buettner: there is one year more in the French system (the now obselete grade 13 in Ontario would've been equiv.to Terminale)
8 mins
  -> Well, it is kind of confusing me too!! Lol